P0153
DTC P0153: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (bank 2, sensor 1)Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Part 1:
Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 71)
- Terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 49)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) detects the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it converts that data to voltage and sends it to the ECM
- When the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor signal response deteriorates also.
- The ECM
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) rich/lean switching frequency is under specified value.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor
- Misfire monitor
- Fuel system monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Volume airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Throttle position sensor
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 50°C (122°F).
- Engine speed is at between 1,250 and 3,000 r/min.
- Volumetric efficiency is between 20 and 60 percent at AT.
- Volumetric efficiency is between 18 and 60 percent at MT
- Under the closed loop air/fuel control.
- The throttle valve is open.
- Short-term fuel trim is higher than -30 and lower than +25 percent.
- More than 3 seconds have elapsed after the above mentioned conditions have been met.
- The ECM
Judgement Criteria
- The left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) sends "lean" and "rich" signals alternately 11 times or less for 12 seconds.
NOTE: If the sensor switch time is longer than the Judgement Criteria due to the MUT-III OBD-II test Mode - H02S Test Results, it is assumed that the heated oxygen sensor has deteriorated. If it is short, it is assumed that the harness wire is broken or has a short circuit.
If the heated oxygen sensor signal voltage has not changed even once (lean/rich) after the DTC was erased, the sensor switch time will display as 0 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 4 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) deteriorated.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
- MB998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11: Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 11, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).
4. Warm up the engine, 2,500 r/min.
- Output voltage repeats 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 - 1.0 volt 10 times or more within 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
1. Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-24 and connect test harness special tool, MD998464, to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80°C (176°F) or higher.
3. Perform a racing for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed of 4,500 r/min.
4. Connect a digital volt meter between terminal No. 2 (black clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
5. While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 volt
CAUTION:
- Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen sensor.
- Be careful the heater is broken when voltage of beyond 8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor heater.
NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature [of approximate 400°C (752°F) or more] is not reached although the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low although the rich air/fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal No. 1 (red clip of special tool) and the terminal No. 3 (blue clip of special tool) of the heated oxygen sensor with the positive terminal and the negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then check again.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-24 at left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector C-58, C-62 at ECM
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 4 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0153 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.