Inspection Procedure P-9
ETACS-ECU does not Receive a Signal from the Liftgate Latch SwitchLiftgate Latch Switch <ECLIPSE> Or Trunk Lid Latch Switch <ECLIPSE SPYDER> Input Circuit Part 1:
Liftgate Latch Switch <ECLIPSE> Or Trunk Lid Latch Switch <ECLIPSE SPYDER> Input Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU uses the input signal from the lift-gate latch switch
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The liftgate latch switch
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The liftgate latch may be defective
- The trunk lid latch may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles communication interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main harness B
STEP 1. Check liftgate latch switch connector F-16
Q: Is liftgate latch switch connector F-16
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The input signal from the liftgate latch switch
<Liftgate Latch Switch (ECLIPSE)>:
<Trunk Lid Latch Switch (ECLIPSE SPYDER)>:
STEP 2. Check the liftgate latch switch
Q: Is the liftgate latch switch
YES: Go to Step 3
NO: Replace the liftgate latch switch
STEP 3. Check the ground circuit to the trunk lid latch switch. Measure the resistance at liftgate latch switch connector F-16
1. Disconnect liftgate latch switch connector F-16
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the harness wire between liftgate latch switch connector F-16 (terminal 2)
Q: Is the harness wire between liftgate latch switch connector F-16 (terminal 2)
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the input signal from the liftgate latch switch
STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-118 or C-117 for damage.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-118 or C-117 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the input signal from the liftgate latch switch
STEP 6. Check the harness wires between liftgate latch switch connector F-16 (terminal 1)
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-90 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-90 is damaged, Repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Are the harness wires between liftgate latch switch connector F-16 (terminal 1)
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. The input signal from the liftgate latch switch
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The input signal from the liftgate latch switch