Inspection Procedure P-5
The ETACS-ECU does not Receive Any Signal from the Driver's or Passenger's Door Lock Actuator Switch.Door Lock Actuator Switch Input Circuit Part 1:
Door Lock Actuator Switch Input Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the following functions or systems according to signal from the driver's or front passenger's door lock actuator switches:
- Central door locking system
- Keyless entry system
- Dome light dimming function
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the functions or systems, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", do not work normally.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The driver's or front passenger's door latch assembly may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles communication interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main harness B
STEP 1. Check which door lock key cylinder switch is defective.
Q: Which door lock actuator switch signal is not entered?
Driver's door: Go to Step 2.
Front passenger's door: Go to Step 8.
STEP 2. Check driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.
STEP 3. Check the driver's door lock actuator switch.
Disconnect driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13. Then check continuity between the switch terminals.
Q: Is the driver's door lock actuator switch in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the driver's door lock actuator switch. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.
STEP 4. Check the ground circuit to the driver's door lock actuator switch. Measure the resistance at driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13.
1. Disconnect driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 (terminal 1) and ground.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-91 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-91 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 (terminal 1) and ground in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.
STEP 6. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-117 for damage.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-117 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 (terminals 2 and 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-117 (terminals 36 and 35).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-91 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-91 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 (terminals 2 and 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-117 (terminals 36 and 35) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.
STEP 8. Check front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the front passenger's door lock actuator switch should be normal.
STEP 9. Check the front passenger's door lock actuator switch.
Disconnect front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07. Then check continuity between the switch terminals.
Q: Is the front passenger's door lock actuator switch in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Replace the front passenger's seat door lock actuator switch. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the front passenger's door lock actuator switch should be normal.
STEP 10. Check the ground circuit to the passenger's door lock actuator switch. Measure the resistance at passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07.
1. Disconnect passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 3 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 (terminal 3) and ground.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-95 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-95 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 (terminal 3) and ground in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the front passenger's door lock actuator switch should be normal.
STEP 12. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-117 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-117 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the front passenger's door lock actuator switch should be normal.
STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-117 (terminal 43).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-95 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-95 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between front passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-117 (terminal 43) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the front passenger's door lock actuator switch should be normal.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the front passenger's door lock actuator switch should be normal.