Inspection Procedure P-10
The Liftgate Lock Key Cylinder SwitchLiftgate Lock Key Cylinder Switch <ECLIPSE> Or Trunk Lid Lock Key Cylinder Switch <ECLIPSE SPYDER> Input Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU uses the input signal from the lift-gate lock key cylinder switch
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The liftgate lock key cylinder switch
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The liftgate lock key cylinder switch may be defective
- The trunk lid lock key cylinder switch may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles communication interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main harness B
STEP 1. Check the liftgate lock key cylinder switch connector F-10
Q: Is the liftgate lock key cylinder switch connector F-10
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the theft-alarm system operates normally, check that the signal is input normally from the liftgate lock key cylinder switch
STEP 2. Check the liftgate lock key cylinder switch
Q: Is the liftgate lock key cylinder switch
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the liftgate lock key cylinder switch
STEP 3. Check the ground circuit to the liftgate lock key cylinder switch
1. Disconnect liftgate lock key cylinder switch
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the harness wire between the liftgate lock key cylinder switch connector F-10 (terminal 2)
Q: Is the harness wire between the liftgate lock key cylinder switch F-10 (terminal 2)
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the theft-alarm system operates normally, check that the signal is input normally from the liftgate lock key cylinder switch
STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-117 for damage.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-117 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the theft-alarm system operates normally, check that the signal is input normally from the liftgate lock key cylinder switch
STEP 6. Check the harness wires between the liftgate lock key cylinder switch connector F-10 (terminal 1)
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-90 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-90 is damaged, Repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Are the harness wires between the liftgate lock key cylinder switch connector F-10 (terminal 1)
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the theft-alarm system operates normally, check that the signal is input normally from the liftgate lock key cylinder switch
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the theft-alarm system operates normally, check that the signal is input normally from the liftgate lock key cylinder switch