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Inspection Procedure J-8

The High-beam Indicator Light does not Illuminate.

Hi-beam Indicator Light Circuit Part 1:




Hi-beam Indicator Light Circuit Part 2:






TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the high-beam indicator light does not illuminate, the high-beam indicator light bulb or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The high-beam indicator light bulb may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set

STEP1. Verify the headlight operation.

Q: Do the headlights illuminate?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair the headlights first.




STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-118 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the high-beam indicator light illuminates normally.

STEP 3. Check at ETACS-ECU connector C-118 in order to check the high-beam indicator light circuit.




1. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-118, and measure at the wiring harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Connect terminal 72 to ground.

Q: Does the high-beam indicator light illuminate?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the high-beam indicator light illuminates normally.

NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check combination meter connector C-42 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is combination meter connector C-42 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the high-beam indicator light illuminates normally.

STEP 5. Check high-beam indicator light bulb.




1. Remove the high-beam indicator light bulb.
2. Verify that the high-beam indicator light bulb is not damaged or burned out.

Q: Is the high-beam indicator light normal?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Replace the high-beam indicator light bulb. Verify that the high-beam indicator light illuminates normally.

STEP 6. Check the combination meter (printed-circuit board).




1. Remove the combination meter. Refer to Combination Meter Assembly and Vehicle Speed Sensor.
2. Remove the high-beam indicator light bulb. Then measure the resistance value between the bulb terminals.
3. Install the bulb to the combination meter, and then measure the resistance value between connector C-42 terminals 21 and 22. The measured resistance value should be roughly the same as the value measured in Step (2).

Q: Are these two resistance values extremely different?

YES: Repair or replace the combination meter (printed circuit board). Verify that the headlight-beam indicator light illuminates normally.

NO (roughly the same): Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check ignition switch (IG1) line of the power supply circuit to the combination meter. Measure the voltage at combination meter connector C-42.




1. Disconnect combination meter connector C-42 and measure the voltage available at the wiring component side of the connector.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal 21 and ground.
- The measured value should be 1m12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 8.










STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-42 (terminal 21) and the ignition switch (IG1).

NOTE: Also check junction block connectors C-108, C-113 intermediate connector C-89 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connectors C-108, C-113 or intermediate connector C-89 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-42 (terminal 21) and the ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the high-beam indicator light illuminates normally.







STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-42 (terminal 22) and ETACS-ECU connector C-118 (terminal 72).

Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-42 (terminal 22) and ETACS-ECU connector C-118 (terminal 72) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the high-beam indicator light illuminates normally.