Inspection Procedure J-1
Headlight, Tail Light : Tail Lights does not Illuminate Normally.Taillight Relay Circuit:
NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor." How To Use SWS Monitor
CIRCUIT OPERATION
When the lighting switch is set to "TAIL" position, the "TAIL" signal is sent through the column-ECU (incorporated in the column switch) to the front-ECU. IF the front-ECU receives the "TAIL" signal through the column-ECU, the front-ECU turns on the tail light relay (incorporated in the front-ECU), thus causing the tail lights to illuminate.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the tail lights do not illuminate normally, the column switch or the front-ECU may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The column switch (taillight switch) may be defective
- The front-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles communication interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main harness B
- MB991813: SWS monitor kit
- MB991806: SWS monitor cartridge
- MB991812: SWS monitor harness (for column-ECU)
- MB991922: Probe harness
STEP 1. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM CHK" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the following ECUs:
- Column-ECU
- Front-ECU
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824.
1. Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor." How to Connect SWS Monitor
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
3. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "ECU COMM Check."
4. Scan tool MB991958 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM Check" menus for both the "COLUMN ECU" and the "FRONT ECU" menus.
Q: Are "OK" displayed on the "COLUMN ECU" and "FRONT ECU" menu?
"OK" are displayed for all the items: Go to Step 2.
"NG" is displayed on the "COLUMN ECU" menu: Refer to Inspection Procedure A-2 "Communication with column switch (column-ECU) is not possible."
"NG" is displayed on the "FRONT ECU" menu: Refer to Inspection procedure A-4 "Communication with front-ECU is not possible."
STEP 2. Check the input signal by using "FUNCTION DIAG." menu of the SWS monitor.
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Ignition switch: ON
- Lighting switch: TAIL
NOTE: Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position in order to disable the headlight automatic shutdown function.
1. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "TAILLIGHT."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "Function Diag."
f. Select "LIGHTING."
g. Select "TAILLIGHT."
2. Check that normal conditions are displayed for the items described in the table.
Q: Does the scan tool MB991958 display the items "TAILLIGHT SW", "H/L AUTO-CUT" and "FRONT ECU ACK" as normal condition?
Normal conditions are displayed for all the items: Go to Step 3.
Normal condition is not displayed for "TAILLIGHT SW": Refer to Inspection Procedure O-7 "ETACS-ECU does not receive a signal from the tail light switch."
Normal condition is not displayed for "H/L AUTO-CUT": Refer to Inspection Procedure J-9 "The headlight automatic shutdown function does not work normally."
Normal condition is not displayed for "FRONT ECU ACK": Replace the front-ECU. Check that the taillights illuminate normally.
STEP 3. Check the front-ECU connector A-10X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is front-ECU connector A-10X in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the taillights illuminate normally.
STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the front-ECU. Measure the voltage at front-ECU connector A-10X.
1. Disconnect front-ECU connector A-10X and measure the voltage available at the relay box side of the connector.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Replace the front-ECU. Check that the taillights illuminate normally.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between front-ECU connector A-10X (terminal 5) and the battery.
Q: Is the wiring harness between front-ECU connector A-10X (terminal 5) and the battery in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the taillights illuminate normally.