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Inspection Procedure G-4

Windshield Wiper and Washer: Windshield Wiper does not Stop at the Predetermined Park Position.

Windshield Wiper Automatic Stop Relay Circuit Part 1:




Windshield Wiper Automatic Stop Relay Circuit Part 2:






TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the windshield wiper does not stop at predetermined park position, the windshield wiper motor or the front-ECU may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The windshield wiper motor may be defective
- The front-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set




STEP 1. Check windshield wiper motor connector A-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is windshield wiper motor connector A-03 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the windshield wiper works normally.

STEP 2. Check the windshield wiper motor.




1. Disconnect windshield wiper motor connector A-03.
2. Connect a vehicle speed to operate the wipers at low speed. While the wipers are working, disconnect the battery at positions other than the predetermined park position to stop the wiper motor.
3. When the battery is connected as shown, the motor should run at low speed, and then stop at the predetermined park position.

Q: Does the windshield wiper motor operate normally?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the windshield wiper motor. The windshield wiper should stop at the predetermined park position.

STEP 3. Check the battery power supply circuit to the windshield wiper motor. Measure the voltage at the windshield wiper motor connector A-03.




1. Disconnect windshield wiper motor connector A-03, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ACC" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Go to Step 4.










STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between windshield wiper motor connector A-03 (terminal 1) and the ignition switch (ACC).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-94, junction block connectors C-111 and C-112 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-94 or junction block connector C-111 or C-112 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between windshield wiper motor connector A-03 (terminal 1) and the ignition switch (ACC) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The windshield wiper should stop at the predetermined park position.




STEP 5. Check front-ECU connector A-11X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is front-ECU connector A-11X in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The windshield wiper should stop at the predetermined park position.










STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between windshield wiper motor connector A-03 (terminal 2) and front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 23).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-06 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-06 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between windshield wiper motor connector A-03 (terminal 2) and front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 23) in good condition?

YES: Replace the front-ECU.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Replace the front-ECU.