Inspection Procedure E-1
Keyless Entry System: Keyless Entry System does not Operate.Transmitter Input Circuit:
NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor." How To Use SWS Monitor
CIRCUIT OPERATION
A receiver is incorporated in the ETACS-ECU. This receiver receives a lock, unlock or trunk open signal from the transmitter.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The transmitter may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The trunk lid opener actuator assembly
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles communication interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main harness B
- MB991813: SWS monitor kit
- MB991806: SWS monitor cartridge
- MB991812: SWS monitor harness (for column-ECU)
- MB991922: Probe harness
STEP 1. Check the central door locking system.
Q: Does the central door locking system work normally?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure C-1 "Central door locking system does not work at all."
STEP 2. Model confirmation.
Q: Which model is the vehicle?
ECLIPSE: Go to Step 6.
ECLIPSE SPYDER: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Confirm which transmitter switch fails.
Q: Which transmitter switch fails to operate correctly?
LOCK, UNLOCK and TRUNK LID OPEN: Go to Step 4.
LOCK and UNLOCK only: Go to Step 6.
TRUNK LID OPEN only: Go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM CHK" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824.
1. Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor." How to Connect SWS Monitor
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
3. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "ECU COMM Check."
4. Scan tool MB991958 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM Check" menu for the "ETACS ECU" menu.
Q: Is "OK" displayed on the "ETACS ECU" menu?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with ETACS-ECU is not possible."
STEP 5. Check the input signal (by using the Pulse check mode of the monitor).
Check the input signals from the transmitter.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958.Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor." How to Connect SWS Monitor
2. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "Pulse Checking."
3. Push the transmitter "LOCK", "UNLOCK" or "TRUNK" switch.
4. Check that scan tool MB991958 sounds
Q: When the transmitter "LOCK", "UNLOCK" "TRUNK" switch is turned ON, does scan tool MB991958 sound?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. All the doors can be locked or unlocked by means of the transmitter. And the trunk lid opened by means of the transmitter.
NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure P-13 "The ETACS-ECU does not receive signal from lock, unlock, panic or trunk switch".
STEP 6. Check the input signal (by using the Pulse check mode of the monitor).
Check the input signals from the transmitter.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958.Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor." How to Connect SWS Monitor
2. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "Pulse Checking."
3. Push the transmitter "LOCK" or "UNLOCK" switch.
4. Check that scan tool MB991958 sounds
Q: When the transmitter "LOCK" or "UNLOCK" switch is turned ON, does scan tool MB991958 sound?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. All the doors can be locked or unlocked by means of the transmitter.
NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure P-13 "The ETACS-ECU does not receive signal from lock, unlock, panic or trunk switch".
STEP 7. Check the input signal (by using the Pulse check mode of the monitor).
Check the input signals from the transmitter.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958.Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor." How to Connect SWS Monitor
2. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "Pulse Checking."
3. Push the transmitter "TRUNK" switch.
4. Check that scan tool MB991958 sounds
Q: When the transmitter "TRUNK" switch is turned ON, does scan tool MB991958 sound?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure P-13 "The ETACS-ECU does not receive signal from lock, unlock, panic or trunk switch".
STEP 8. Check trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the trunk lid opener work normally.
STEP 9. Check the trunk lid opener actuator assembly.
1. Remove the trunk lid opener actuator assembly. Refer to Trunk Lid Lock Release Handle and Cable Removal and Installation.
2. Check that the trunk lid opener actuator assembly lever function.
Q: Is the trunk lid opener actuator assembly in good condition?
YES: Replace the trunk lid opener actuator assembly. Verify that the trunk lid opener work normally.
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check the ground circuit to the trunk lid opener actuator assembly. Measure the resistance at trunk lid opener actuator assembly connector F-38
1. Disconnect trunk lid opener actuator assembly connector F-38 and measure the resistance available at the wirering harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 (terminal 2) and ground
Q: Is the wiring harness between the trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the trunk lid opener work normally.
STEP 12. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-117 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-117 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the trunk lid opener work normally.
STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-117 (terminal 32).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-90 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-90 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between the trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-117 (terminal 32) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the Keyless entry system work normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the Keyless entry system work normally.