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Inspection Procedure D-4

Power Window: Only Power Window (RH) does not Work by Operating Power Window Sub-switch.

Power Window Sub Switch Circuit Part 1:




Power Window Sub Switch Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power window motors open or close the door windows when the power window sub-switch is moved to "UP" or "DOWN" position.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The power window sub-switch or the power window motor (RH) may be defective. Alternatively, the power window lock switch (incorporated in the power window main switch) may remain pressed to "LOCK" position.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The power window main switch may be defective
- The power window sub-switch may be defective
- The power window motor (RH) may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set




STEP 1. Check power window main switch connector E-12 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window main switch connector E-12 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

STEP 2. Check for continuity of the power window main switch.







1. Remove the power window main switch. Refer to Door-Door Trim and Waterproof Film.




2. Check continuity when the switch on the power window main switch is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.

Q: Is the power window main switch in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub-switch is operated, the power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 3. Check the power window lock switch.

Q: Is the power window lock switch at the "UNLOCK" position?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Operate the power window lock switch to the "UNLOCK" position? When the power window sub-switch is operated, the power window (RH) should open or close normally.




STEP 4. Check power window sub-switch connector E-05 and power window motor (RH) connector E-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are power window sub-switch connector E-05 and front power window motor (RH) connector E-04 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the power window sub-switch (front: RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 5. Check for continuity of the power window sub-switch.




1. Remove the power window sub-switch. Refer to Door - Door Trim and Waterproof Film.




2. Check continuity when the power window sub-switch is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.

Q: Is the power window sub-switch normal?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Replace the power window sub switch. When the power window sub-switch is operated, the power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 6. Check the front power window motor (RH).




1. Remove the front power regulator assembly (RH). Refer to Door - Door Glass and Regulator.




2. Follow the table below to check the front power window motor (RH) for correct operation.

Q: Is the power window motor (RH) normal?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Replace the front power regulator assembly (RH). When the power window sub-switch is operated, the power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 7. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window sub-switch. Measure the voltage at power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-05.




1. Disconnect power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-05 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Go to Step 8.




STEP 8. Check power window relay connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window relay connector C-116 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.










STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-116 (terminal 4) and power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal 7).

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-111 and intermediate connector C-95 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-111 or intermediate connectors C-95 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-116 (terminal 4) and power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal 7) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub-switch is operated, the power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 10. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub-switch. Measure the resistance at power window sub-switch connector E-05.




1. Disconnect power window sub-switch connector E-05 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 11.













STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 7) and power window sub-switch connector E-05 (terminal 8).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-91 and C-95 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-91 or C-95 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 7) and power sub-switch connector E-05 (terminal 8) in good condition?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub-switch is operated, the power window (RH) should open or close normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub-switch is operated, the power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 12. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub-switch. Measure the resistance at power window sub-switch connector E-05.




1. Disconnect power window sub-switch connector E-05 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 14.

NO: Go to Step 13.













STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 8) and power window sub-switch connector E-05 (terminal 5).

NOTE:
Also check intermediate connectors C-91 and C-95 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-91 or C-95 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 8) and power sub-switch connector E-05 (terminal 5) in good condition?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub-switch is operated, the power window (RH) should open or close normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub-switch is operated, the power window (RH) should open or close normally.




STEP 14. Check the wiring harness between power window sub-switch connector E-05 (terminals 4 and 6) and front power window motor (RH) connector E-04 (terminals 2 and 1).

Q: Is the wiring harness between front power window main switch (RH) connector E-05 (terminals 4 and 6) and front power window motor (RH) connector E-04 (terminals 2 and 1) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub-switch is operated, the power window (RH) should open or close normally.