Inspection Procedure C-2
Central Door Locking System: Some Doors do not Lock or Unlock.Central Door Lock Circuit Part 1:
Central Door Lock Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU operates the central door lock system according to the following signals:
- Driver's or passenger's door lock actuator switch
- Driver's or passenger's door lock key cylinder switch
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch (front RH)
- The ETACS-ECU locks or unlocks all the doors by operating the central door lock relay (incorporated in the ECU) in response to input signals.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The wiring harness between the door lock actuator or the ETACS-ECU and the door lock actuator may defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The door lock actuator (front: LH), door lock actuator (front: RH) or rear door lock actuator may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
STEP 1. Verify which door lock is defective.
Q: Which of the door locks is defective?
Driver's door: Go to Step 2.
Front passenger's door: Go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Check driver's door lock actuator connector E-13 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is driver's door lock actuator connector E-13 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 3. Check the driver's door lock actuator.
1. Remove the driver's door lock actuator, and check it. Refer to - Door Handle and Latch.
2. Follow the table to check the driver's door lock actuator for correct operation.
Q: Does the driver's door lock actuator work normally?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the driver's door lock actuator. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 4. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-117, C-119 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-117, C-119 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connectors C-117 (terminal 22) and C-119 (terminal 12) to driver's door lock actuator connector E-13 (terminals 4 and 6).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-108 and intermediate connector C-91. If junction block connector C-108 or intermediate connector C-91 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connectors C-117 (terminal 22) and C-119 (terminal 12) to driver's door lock actuator connector E-13 (terminals 4 and 6) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 6. Check passenger's door lock actuator connector E-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is passenger's door lock actuator connector E-07 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 7. Check the front passenger's door lock actuator.
1. Remove the passenger's door lock actuator, and check it. Refer to Door Handle and Latch.
2. Follow the table to check the passenger's door lock actuator for correct operation.
Q: Is the front passenger's seat door lock actuator normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Replace the passenger's door lock actuator. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 8. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-119 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-119 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-119 (terminals 12 and 13) to front passenger's door lock actuator connector E-07 (terminals 4 and 6).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-108 and intermediate connector C-95 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-108 or intermediate connector C-95 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-119 (terminals 12 and 13) to front passenger's door lock actuator connector E-07 (terminals 4 and 6) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.