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Inspection Procedure C-1

Central Door Locking System: The Central Door Lock System does not Work at all.

Central Door Lock Power Supply Circuit Part 1:




Central Door Lock Power Supply Circuit Part 2:






NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor." How To Use SWS Monitor

CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU operates the central door lock system according to the following signals:
- Driver's or passenger's door lock actuator switch
- Driver's or passenger's door lock key cylinder switch
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch (front RH)

- The ETACS-ECU locks or unlocks all the doors by operating the central door lock relay (incorporated in the ECU) in response to input signals.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles communication interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main harness B
- MB991813: SWS monitor kit
- MB991806: SWS monitor cartridge
- MB991812: SWS monitor harness (for column-ECU)
- MB991922: Probe harness

STEP 1. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM CHK" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the ETACS-ECU.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824.







1. Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor." How to Connect SWS Monitor
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
3. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System Select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "ECU COMM Check."

4. MUT-III should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM Check" menu for the "ETACS ECU" menu.

Q: Is "OK" displayed on the "ETACS ECU" menu?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with ETACS-ECU is not possible."




STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-119 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-119 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.

STEP 3. Check the fusible link (1) line of power supply circuit to the ETACS-ECU. Measure the voltage at ETACS-ECU connector C-119.




1. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-119 and measure the voltage available at the junction block side of the connector.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Go to Step 4.













STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-119 (terminal 2) and fusible link (1).

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-113 and intermediate connector C-89 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-113 or intermediate connectors C-89 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-119 (terminal 2) and fusible link (1) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.







STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-117 and driver's door lock actuator connector E-13 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-117 and driver's door lock actuator connector E-13 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.
















STEP 6. Check the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connectors C-117 (terminal 22) and C-119 (terminal 12) to driver's door lock actuator connector E-13 (terminals 4 and 6).

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-108 and intermediate connector C-91 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-108 or intermediate connectors C-91 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connectors C-117 (terminal 22) and C-119 (terminal 12) to driver's door lock actuator connector E-13 (terminals 4 and 6) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.