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P0132

DTC P0132: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (sensor 1)

Heated Oxygen Sensor (Front) Circuit Part 1:




Heated Oxygen Sensor (Front) Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 76) or PCM (terminal No. 71) from the output terminal (terminal No. 4) of the heated oxygen sensor (front).
- Terminal No. 2 of the heated oxygen sensor (front) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 92) or PCM (terminal No. 57)
.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The heated oxygen sensor (front) detects the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it converts those data to voltage and inputs the resulting signals to the ECM or PCM
.
- When the heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor signal response becomes poor.
- The ECM or PCM
forcibly varies the air/fuel mixture to make it leaner and richer and checks the response speed of the heated oxygen sensor (front). In addition, the ECM or PCM also checks for an open circuit in the heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage is over specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor
- Misfire monitor
- Fuel system monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Volume airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Throttle position sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criteria
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage has continued to be 1.2 volts or higher for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnosis Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Short circuit in heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.
- Connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B










STEP 1. Check connector B-17 at heated oxygen sensor (front) and connector C-60 at ECM or connector C-57 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 3.










STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-17 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector C-60 (terminal No. 76) or PCM connector C-57 (terminal No. 71)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 3.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0132 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.