DTC 93
DTC 93: Left Hand Side-airbag Module (Squib) System Fault 6 for Communication SystemSide Impact Sensor (LH) Circuit Part 1:
Side Impact Sensor (LH) Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the side-airbag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
- These DTC are set if communication between the side impact sensor (LH) and the SRS-ECU is not possible or communication is faulty.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Malfunction of the side impact sensor (LH)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
STEP 1. Check the side impact sensor (LH) (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Replace the side impact sensor (LH) with the side impact sensor (RH).
3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
4. Erase DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.
Q: Is DTC 89 or 96 set?
YES: Replace the side impact sensor (LH) with a new one. Then go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the harness wires for open circuit or short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-74 (terminal No.34 and 36) and side impact sensor (LH) connector D-12 (terminal No.1 and 2).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-74 (terminal No.34 and 36) and side impact sensor (LH) connector D-12 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?
YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 79 or 93 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-74 and side impact sensor (LH) connector D-12. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 79 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).