FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

A/T

ETACS-ECU does not receive vehicle speed signal .

Vehicles Speed Signal Input Circuit Part 1:




Vehicles Speed Signal Input Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU controls the windshield intermittent wiper interval according to the vehicle speed signal, which the powertrain control module sends.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the wiper interval, which is described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", will not be changed correctly. If the signal is not normal, the powertrain control module or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The powertrain control module may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- Damaged harness wipes or connectors

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B

STEP 1. Check that the combination meter (speedometer) works normally.

Q: Does the combination meter (speedometer) work normally?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Refer to Combination Meters Assembly and
Vehicle Speed Sensor - Symptom Procedures "Speed meter does not work "







STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-228 and powertrain control module connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector C-228 and powertrain control module connector C-116 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the wiper interval can be adjusted normally, it indicates that the windshield intermittent wiper interval adjusting knob should send a signal to the ECU.













STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 63) and powertrain control module connector C-116 (terminal 80 <2.0L engine> or terminal 79 <2.4L engine>).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-124 and joint connector C-21 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-124 or joint connector C-21 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 63) and powertrain control module connector C-116 (terminal 80 <2.0L engine> or terminal 79 <2.4L engine>) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the wiper interval can be adjusted normally, it indicates that the windshield intermittent wiper interval adjusting knob should send a signal to the ECU.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the wiper interval can be adjusted normally, it indicates that the windshield intermittent wiper interval adjusting knob should send a signal to the ECU.