Inspection Procedure O-4
The ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from all the door switches.All Door Switches Input Circuit Part 1:
All Door Switches Input Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the following functions or systems according to signal from the driver's or front passenger's, rear or back door switches:
- Light reminder tone alarm function
- Power window timer function
- Headlight automatic shutdown function
- Keyless entry system
- Dome light
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the functions or systems, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", do not work normally. If the signal is not normal, the driver's, front passenger's, rear or back door switch or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The driver's, front passenger's, rear or back door switch may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
STEP 1. Check which door switch is defective.
Q: Which door switch signal is not entered?
Driver's or front passenger's door : Refer to Inspection Procedure N-4 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the driver's or the front passenger's door switch."
Rear door (LH) : Go to Step 2.
Rear door (RH) : Go to Step 7.
STEP 2. Check rear door switch (LH) connector D-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is rear door switch (LH) connector D-11 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (LH) should be normal.
STEP 3. Check the rear door switch (LH).
Remove the rear door switch (LH). Then check continuity between the switch terminals.
Q: Is the rear door switch (LH) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the rear door switch (LH). If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (LH) should be normal.
STEP 4. Measure at the lower metal part of the rear door switch (LH) in order to check the ground circuit to the rear door switch (LH).
NOTE: Check that the rear door switch (LH) is grounded to the vehicle body by means of its mounting screw.
Remove the cap, and measure the resistance value between the lower metal part and the ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Check the fit of the switch, and repair if necessary. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (LH) should be normal.
STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-226 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-226 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (LH) should be normal.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between rear door switch (LH) connector D-11 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-226 (terminal 7).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-217 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-217 is damaged, Repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between rear door switch (LH) connector D-11 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-226 (terminal 7) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (LH) should be normal.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (LH) should be normal.
STEP 7. Check rear door switch (RH) connector D-08 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is rear door switch (RH) connector D-08 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (RH) should be normal.
STEP 8. Check the rear door switch (RH).
Remove the rear door switch (RH). Then check continuity between the switch terminals.
Q: Is the rear door switch (RH) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Replace the rear door switch (RH). If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (RH) should be normal.
STEP 9. Measure at the lower metal part of the rear door switch (RH) in order to check the ground circuit to the rear door switch (RH).
NOTE: Check that the rear door switch (RH) is grounded to the vehicle body by means of its mounting screw.
Remove the cap, and measure the resistance value between the lower metal part and the ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Check the fit of the switch, and repair if necessary. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (RH) should be normal.
STEP 10. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-226 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-226 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (RH) should be normal.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between rear door switch (RH) connector D-08 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-226 (terminal 7).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-113 and junction block connector C-214 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-113 or junction block connector C-214 is damaged, Repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between rear door switch (RH) connector D-08 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-226 (terminal 7) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (RH) should be normal.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (RH) should be normal.