Inspection Procedure N-4
The ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the driver's or the front passenger's door switch.Front Door Switches Input Circuit Part 1:
Front Door Switches Input Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the following functions or systems according to signal from the driver's or front passenger's door switches:
- Ignition key reminder tone alarm function
- Light reminder tone alarm function
- Power window timer function
- Headlight automatic shutdown function
- Dome light
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the functions or systems, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", do not work normally. If the signal is not normal, the driver's or front passenger's door switch or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The driver's or front passenger's door switches may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
STEP 1. Check the input signal (by using the pulse check mode of the monitor).
Check the input signals from the front door switches.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "PULSE CHECK."
1. Select "SYSTEM SELECT."
2. Select "SWS."
3. Select "PULSE CHECK."
3. When each front door is opened and closed, check if scan tool MB991958 sounds or not.
Q: Does scan tool MB991958 sound when each front door is opened and closed?
When the driver's door is opened and closed, scan tool MB991958 does not sound. : Go to Step 2.
When the front passenger's door is opened and closed, scan tool MB991958 does not sound. : Go to Step 7.
when each front door is opened and closed, scan tool MB991958 sounds. : Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's or the front passenger's door switch should be normal.
STEP 2. Measure at the lower metal part of the driver's door switch in order to check the ground circuit to the driver's door switch.
NOTE: Check that the driver's door switch is grounded to the vehicle body by means of its mounting screw.
Remove the cap, and measure the resistance value between the lower metal part and the ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Check the fit of the switch, and repair if necessary. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door switch should be normal.
STEP 3. Check driver's door switch connector D-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are driver's door switch connector D-18 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door switch should be normal.
STEP 4. Check the driver's door switch.
Remove the driver's door switch. Then check the continuity between the switch terminals.
Q: Is the driver's door switch in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the front door switch (LH). If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door switch should be normal.
STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-226 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector C-226 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door switch should be normal.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between driver's door switch connector D-18 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-226 (terminal 10).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-217 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-217 is damaged, Repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between driver's door switch connector D-18 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-226 (terminal 10) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door switch should be normal.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door switch should be normal.
STEP 7. Measure at the lower metal part of the passenger's door switch in order to check the ground circuit to the front passenger's door switch.
NOTE: Check that the front passenger's door switch is grounded to the vehicle body by means of its mounting screw.
Remove the cap, and measure the resistance value between the lower metal part and the ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Check the fit of the switch, and repair if necessary. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the front passenger's door switch should be normal.
STEP 8. Check front passenger's door switch connector D-01 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are front passenger's door switch connector D-01 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the front passenger's door switch should be normal.
STEP 9. Check the front passenger's door switch.
Remove the front passenger's door switch. Then check the continuity between the switch terminals.
Q: Is the front passenger's door switch in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Replace the front passenger's door switch. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the front passenger's door switch should be normal.
STEP 10. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-228 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector C-228 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the front passenger's door switch should be normal.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between front passenger's door switch connector D-01 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 65).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-113 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-113 is damaged, Repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between front passenger's door switch connector D-01 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 65) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the front passenger's door switch should be normal.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the front passenger's door switch should be normal.