Part 2 of 2
STEP 17. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window sub-switch (rear: LH). Test at power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-08.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-08 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Go to Step 18.
STEP 18. Check power window relay connector C-224 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window relay connector C-224 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the power window sub-switch (rear: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.
STEP 19. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-08 (terminal 5).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-211 and intermediate connectors C-127 and D-15 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-211, intermediate connector C-127 or D-15 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-08 (terminal 6) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub-switch (rear: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.
STEP 20. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub-switch (rear: LH). Test at power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-08.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-08 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground, and also between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 22.
NO: Go to Step 21.
STEP 21. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 1 and 3) and power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-08 (terminal 8 and 5).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors, D-15, C-127 and C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-15, C-127 or C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 1 and 3) and rear power sub-switch (LH) connector E-08 (terminal 8 and 5) in good condition?
YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub-switch (rear: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub-switch (rear: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.
STEP 22. Check the wiring harness between power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-08 (terminal 4 and 7) and power window motor (rear: LH) connector E-09 (terminal 1 and 4).
Q: Is the wiring harness between rear power window main switch (LH) connector E-08 (terminal 4 and 7) and power window motor (rear: LH) connector E-09 (terminal 1 and 4) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub-switch (rear: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.
STEP 23. Check power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-17 and power window motor (rear: RH) connector E-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-17 and power window motor (rear: RH) connector E-16 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 24.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the power window sub-switch (rear: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 24. Check the power window sub-switch (rear: RH) for continuity.
1. Remove the power window sub-switch (rear: RH). Refer to Door-Door Trim and Waterproof Film.
2. Check continuity when the power window sub-switch (rear: RH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
Q: Is the power window sub-switch (rear: RH) normal?
YES: Go to Step 25.
NO: Replace the power window sub-switch (rear: RH). When the power window sub-switch (rear: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 25. Check the power window motor (rear: RH).
1. Remove the rear power regulator assembly (RH). Refer to Door-Door Glass and Regulator.
2. Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.
Q: Is the power window motor (rear: RH) normal?
YES: Go to Step 26.
NO: Replace the rear power regulator assembly (RH). When the power window sub-switch (rear: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 26. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window sub-switch (rear: RH). Test at power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-17.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-17 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 29.
NO: Go to Step 27.
STEP 27. Check power window relay connector C-224 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window relay connector C-224 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 28.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the power window sub-switch (rear: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 28. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-17 (terminal 5).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-211 and intermediate connectors C-113 and D-04 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-211, intermediate connector C-113 or D-04 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-17 (terminal 6) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub-switch (rear: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 29. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub-switch (rear: RH). Test at power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-17.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-17 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground, and also between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 31.
NO: Go to Step 30.
STEP 30. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 4 and 6) and power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-17 (terminal 8 and 5).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors, C-17, C-113 and D-04 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-17, C-113 or D-04 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 4 and 6) and rear power sub-switch (RH) connector E-17(terminal 8 and 5) in good condition?
YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub-switch (rear: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub-switch (rear: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 31. Check the wiring harness between power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-17 (terminal 6 and 7) and power window motor (rear: RH) connector E-16 (terminal 2 and 1).
Q: Is the wiring harness between rear power window main switch (RH) connector E-17 (terminal 6 and 7) and power window motor (rear: RH) connector E-16 (terminal 2 and 1) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub-switch (rear: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.