Part 1 of 2
Power Windows: Power windows does not work normally by operating the front passenger's and rear sub switches.Power Window Sub Switch Circuit Part 1:
Power Window Sub Switch Circuit Part 2:
Power Window Sub Switch Circuit Part 3:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power window motors open or close the door windows when the front passenger's or rear sub switch is moved to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
A power window sub-switch or power window motor may be defective. Alternatively, the power window lock switch (incorporated in the power window main switch) may remain pressed to "LOCK" position.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The power window main switch may be defective
- The power window sub-switch (front: RH) may be defective
- The power window sub-switch (rear: LH) may be defective
- The power window sub-switch (rear: RH) may be defective
- The power window motor (front: RH) may be defective
- The power window motor (rear: LH) may be defective
- The power window motor (rear: RH) may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set
STEP 1. Check power window main switch connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window main switch connector E-05 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 2. Check each switch on the power window main switch for continuity.
1. Remove the power window main switch. Refer to Door-Door Trim and Waterproof Film.
2. Check continuity when each switch on the power window main switch is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
Q: Is the power window main switch normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub-switch is operated, the power windows should open or close normally.
STEP 3. Check the power window lock switch.
Q: Is the power window lock switch at the "UNLOCK" position?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Operate the power window lock switch to the "UNLOCK" position? When the power window sub-switch is operated, the power windows should open or close normally.
STEP 4. Check which door window is not opened or closed
Q: Which door window is opened or closed?
Passenger's side : Go to Step 5.
Rear passenger (LH) : Go to Step 14.
Rear passenger (RH) : Go to Step 23.
STEP 5. Check power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-14 and power window motor (front: RH) connector E-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-14 and power window motor (front: RH) connector E-11 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the power window sub-switch (front: RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 6. Check the power window sub-switch (front: RH) for continuity.
1. Remove the power window sub-switch (front: RH). Refer to Door-Door Trim and Waterproof Film.
2. Check continuity when the power window sub-switch (front: RH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
Q: Is the power window sub-switch (front: RH) normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the power window sub-switch (front: RH). When the power window sub-switch (front: RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 7. Check the power window motor (front: RH).
1. Remove the front power regulator assembly (RH). Refer to Door-Door Glass and Regulator.
2. Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.
Q: Is the power window motor (front: RH) normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Replace the front power regulator assembly (RH). When the power window sub-switch (front: RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 8. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window sub-switch (front: RH). Test at power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-14.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-14 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check power window relay connector C-224 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window relay connector C-224 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-14 (terminal 5).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-211 and intermediate connector C-110 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-211 or intermediate connectors C-110 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-14 (terminal 6) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub-switch (front: RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 11. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub-switch (front: RH). Test at power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-14.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-14 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground, and also between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminals 12 and 14) and power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-14 (terminals 8 and 5).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-110 and C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-110 or C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminals 12 and 14) and power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-14 (terminals 8 and 5) in good condition?
YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub-switch (front: RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub-switch (front: RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-14 (terminal 4 and 7) and power window motor (front: RH) connector E-11 (terminal 1 and 4).
Q: Is the wiring harness between front power window main switch (RH) connector E-14 (terminal 4 and 7) and power window motor (front: RH) connector E-11 (terminal 1 and 4) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub-switch (front: RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 14. Check power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-08 and power window motor (rear: LH) connector E-09 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-08 and power window motor (rear: LH) connector E-09 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the power window sub-switch (rear: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.
STEP 15. Check the power window sub-switch (rear: LH) for continuity.
1. Remove the power window sub-switch (rear: LH). Refer to Door-Door Trim and Waterproof Film.
2. Check continuity when the power window sub-switch (rear: LH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
Q: Is the power window sub-switch (rear: LH) normal?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Replace the power window sub-switch (rear: LH). When the power window sub-switch (rear: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.
STEP 16. Check the power window motor (rear: LH).
1. Remove the rear power regulator assembly (LH). Refer to Door-Door Glass and Regulator.
2. Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.
Q: Is the power window motor (rear: LH) normal?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Replace the rear power regulator assembly (LH). When the power window sub-switch (rear: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.