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Inspection Procedure 4

When the Selector Lever is Moved to "N" Range, Auto-cruise Control is not Cancelled .

Transmission Range Switch Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
This circuit transmits the "N" or "P" position signal of the transmission range switch to the auto-cruise control-ECU. When the transmission range switch is at the "N" or "P" position, auto-cruise control-ECU terminal number 13 will receives 0 volt.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The cause is probably an open-circuit in the output signal circuit in "N" range.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the transmission range switch.
- Damaged harness or connector.
- Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ECU.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set

STEP 1. Check the output circuit voltage at transmission range switch connector B-16 by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect transmission range switch connector B-16.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector B-16 terminal 10 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured voltage should measure battery positive voltage. (When select lever is in a position other than "N" range.)
- The measured voltage should measure 0.5 volts or less. (When select lever is in "N" range.)

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Are all of the measured voltages satisfied?

YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is eliminated, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.

NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Check transmission range switch connector B-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.

STEP 3. Check the circuit at the transmission range switch.




1. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector B-16.







2. Measure the continuity transmission range switch connector terminals.

Q: Is the continuity meet the table?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Replace the transmission range switch. Refer to Transaxle. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.

STEP 4. Measure the signal voltage at auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 by backprobing.

1. Remove the auto-cruise control-ECU mounting nut.




2. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




4. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 terminal 13 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured voltage should measure battery positive voltage. (When select lever is in a position other than "N" range).
- The measured voltage should measure 0.5 volts or less. (When select lever is in "N" range).

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Are all of the measured voltages satisfied?

YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is eliminated, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.

NO: Go to Step 5.




STEP 5. Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.




STEP 6. Check intermediate connector C-105 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.







STEP 7. Check the harness wire between transmission range switch connector B-16 terminal 10 and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 terminal 13 for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is eliminated, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.

NO: Repair the harness wire and then check that the malfunction is eliminated.