FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0421

DTC P0421: Warm Up Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The signal from the rear heated oxygen sensor differs from the front heated oxygen sensor. That is because the catalytic converter purifies exhaust gas. When the catalytic converter has deteriorated, the signal from the front heated oxygen sensor becomes similar to the rear heated oxygen sensor.
- The ECM or PCM compares the output of the front and rear heated oxygen sensor signals.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- If the inversion frequency is found to be equal through a comparison of the lean/rich inversion frequency of the heated oxygen sensor (front), the catalyst is determined to have deteriorated.

MONITOR EXECUTION
- Continuous

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flowchart

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) monitor
- Heated oxygen sensor (rear) monitor
- Misfire monitor
- Fuel system monitor
- Air fuel ratio feedback system monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Volume airflow sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Throttle position sensor

Check Conditions
- Engine speed is lower than 3,000 r/min.
- Volume airflow sensor output frequency is at between 94 and 168 Hz.
- The throttle valve is open.
- More than 3 seconds has elapsed after the three above-mentioned conditions have been met.
- Intake air temperature is higher than -10 °C (14 °F).
- Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4 in.Hg).
- Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
- Vehicle speed is 1.5 km/h (0.93 mph) or more.
- The ECM or PCM
monitors for this condition for 7 cycles of 10 seconds each during the drive cycle.
- Short-term fuel trim is at between -25 and +25 percent.
- The cumulative volume airflow sensor output frequency is higher than 4,000 Hz.

Judgment Criteria
- The heated oxygen sensor (rear) signal frequency divided by heated oxygen sensor (front) signal frequency = 0.6 or more.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 3 - Catalytic Converter Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Catalytic converter deteriorated.
- Heated oxygen sensor failed.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B

STEP 1. Check for exhaust leaks.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 7.




STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 59: Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 59, Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).
- Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt alternately.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Refer to, DTC P0136 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit (sensor 2), DTC P0137- Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (sensor 2), DTC P0138 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (sensor 2), DTC P0139 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (sensor 2).




STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11: Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).

1. Start the engine and run at idle.
2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 11, Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).
- Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output voltage should measure 0.6 to 1.0 volt.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Refer to, DTC P0130 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit (sensor 1), DTC P0131 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage (sensor 1), DTC P0132 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (sensor 1), DTC P0133 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (sensor 1), DTC P0134 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (sensor 1).




STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11: Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).

1. Start the engine and run at idle.
2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 11, Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).
3. Keep the engine speed at 2,000 r/min.
- 0 - 0.4 and 0.6 - 1.0 volt should alternate 15 times or more within 10 seconds.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Replace the heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 3 - Catalytic Converter Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0421 set?

YES: Replace the catalytic converter. Then go to Step 6.

NO: The inspection is complete.

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 3 - Catalytic Converter Monitor and Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0421 set?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 7.

NO: The inspection is complete.

STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 3 - Catalytic Converter Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0421 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.