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DTC 17: Throttle Position Sensor and Idle Position Signal System

Throttle Position Sensor And Idle Position Signal System Circuit Part 1:




Throttle Position Sensor And Idle Position Signal System Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The throttle position sensor signal is sent to the auto-cruise control-ECU through this circuit. The auto-cruise control-ECU receives a signal from the throttle position sensor at terminal 1. The signal is OFF when the accelerator pedal is depressed, and ON when the accelerator pedal is released. The throttle position sensor sends a voltage signal to terminal 1 of the auto-cruise control-ECU. The voltage depends on throttle opening angle.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If 2.5 volts or more 0.2 volts or less is output for four seconds or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this code to be set are:
- Malfunction of the throttle position sensor.
- Damaged harness or connector.
- Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ECU.
- Malfunction of the PCM.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
- MB991223: Harness Set




STEP 1. Check the throttle position sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Using scan tool MB991958.
2. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Read the MFI-DTC.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the MFI-DTC P0121, P0122 or P0123 is output?

YES: Refer to Diagnosis - Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Measure the signal voltage at auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 by backprobing.

1. Remove the auto-cruise control-ECU mounting nut.




2. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the "ON" position.




4. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
- The measure voltage should measure between 4.0 and 5.5 volts. (When accelerator pedal is fully depressed.)
- The measure voltage should measure between 0.4 and 1.0 volts. (When accelerator pedal is released.)

5. Turn the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the "OFF" position and the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Are all of the measured voltages satisfied?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Go to Step 3.




STEP 3. Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output.







STEP 4. Check the harness wire between throttle position sensor connector B-03 terminal 1 and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 terminal 1 for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output. If diagnostic trouble code 17 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output.

NO: Repair harness wire and then check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output.

STEP 5. Measure the signal voltage at PCM connector C-116.




1. Disconnect PCM connector C-116.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between PCM connector C-116 terminal 79 and ground.
- The measured voltage should measure between 4.0 and 5.5 volts.

4. Turn the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the "OFF" position and the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.0 and 5.5 volts?

YES: Check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output. If diagnostic trouble code 17 is output, replace the PCM. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output.

NO: Go to Step 6.







STEP 6. Check PCM connector C-116 and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output.







STEP 7. Check the harness wire between PCM connector C-116 terminal 79 and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 terminal 2 for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair harness wire and then check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output.

STEP 8. Measure the signal voltage at auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 by backprobing.

1. Remove the auto-cruise control-ECU mounting nut.




2. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the "ON" position.




4. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 terminal 2 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured voltage should measure between 4.0 and 5.5 volts. (When accelerator pedal is depressed.)
- The measured voltage should measure between 2.5 volts or less. (When accelerator pedal is released.)

5. Turn the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the "OFF" position and the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Are all of the measured voltages satisfied?

YES: Check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output. If diagnostic trouble code 17 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output.

NO: Replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output.