DTC 15
The contents of this article reflect the changes called out by TSB 05-17-001DTC 15 : Auto-cruise Control Switch System
Auto-Cruise Control Switch System Part 1:
Auto-Cruise Control Switch System Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
This circuit judges the signals of each switch ("OFF," "SET," "RESUME," "CANCEL" and "MAIN") of the auto-cruise control switch. The auto-cruise control-ECU detects the state of the auto-cruise control switch by sensing the voltages shown.
- When all switches are OFF, the ECU detects 3.5 - 5.0 volts.
- When the "SET" switch is ON, the ECU detects 0.4 - 2.3 volts.
- When the "RESUME" switch is ON, the ECU detects 2.3 - 3.5 volts.
- When the "CANCEL" switch is ON, the ECU detects 0.4 volts or less.
- When the main switch is ON, the ECU detects 7.0 volts.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This code is output when the auto-cruise control switch "RESUME" switch, "SET" switch or "CANCEL" switch stays ON.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this code to be set are:
- Malfunction of the auto-cruise control switch.
- Malfunction of the clock spring.
- Damaged harness or connector.
- Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set
STEP 1. Measure the 12-Volt supply circuit voltage at auto-cruise control switch connector C-202.
1. Disconnect auto-cruise control switch connector C-202.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control switch connector C-202 terminal 1 and ground.
- The measured voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position, connect auto-cruise control switch connector C-202.
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check auto-cruise control switch connector C-202 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace connector. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.
STEP 3. Check the clock spring. Refer to Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring.
Q: Is the clock spring in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the clock spring. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.
STEP 4. Check intermediate connector C-229-1, clock spring connectors C-204 and C-229 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace connector (Refer to Harness Connector Inspection). Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.
STEP 5. Check the harness wire between junction block (fuse 2) and auto-cruise control switch connector C-202 terminal 1 for damage.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions). Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.
NO: Repair harness wire and then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.
STEP 6.Measure the signal voltage at auto-cruise control switch connector C-202 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control switch connecter C-202
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between Terminal 2 and ground by backprobing.
^ voltage should measure between 6.0 and 7.2 volts. (MAIN switch at the "ON" position.)
^ voltage should measure between 3.5 and 5.0 volts. (All switches are at the "OFF position.)
^ voltage should measure between 0.4 and 2.3 volts. ("SET" switch is at the "ON" position)
^ voltage should measure between 2.3 and 3.5 volts ("RESUME" switch is at the "ON" position.)
^ voltage should measure 1 volt or lets. ("CANCEL" switch is at the "ON" position.)
4. Turn the ignition switch to The "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are all of the measured voltages satisfied ?
YES: Go In Step 9.
NO: Go To Step 7.
STEP 7. Check auto-cruise control switch connector C-202 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace connector (Refer to Harness Connector Inspection). Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.
STEP 8. Check the auto-cruise control switch.
1. Remove the auto-cruise control switch.
2. Measure the resistance between the terminals when each of the "CRUISE" (MAIN), "COAST/SET", "ACC/RES" and "CANCEL" switch is pressed.
Q: Is the measured values correspond to those in the table?
YES: Check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output. If diagnostic trouble code 15 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.
NO: Replace the auto-cruise control switch. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.
STEP 9. Measure the signal voltage at auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 by backprobing.
1. Remove the auto-cruise control-ECU mounting nut.
2. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 terminal 12 and ground by backprobing.
^ voltage should measure between 6.8 and 7.2 volts. (MAIN switch is at the "ON" position.)
^ voltage should measure between 3.5 and 5.2 volts. All switches are at the "OFF position.)
^ voltage should measure between 0.4 and 2.3 volts. ("SET" switch is at the "ON" position.)
^ voltage should measure between 2.3 and 3.5 colts. ("RESUME" switch is at the "ON" position.)
^ voltage should measure 1 roll or less. ("CANCEL" switch is at the "ON" position.)
5. Turn the ignition switch to The "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are all of the mesaured voltages satisfied ?
YES : Check that diagnostic trouble code 15 Is not output. If diagnostic trouble code 15 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace connector (Refer to Harness Connector Inspection). Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.
STEP 11. Check the clock spring. Refer to Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring.
Q: Is the clock spring in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Replace the clock spring (Refer to Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring). Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.
STEP 12. Check auto-cruise control switch connector C-202, intermediate connector C-229-1 and C-108 and clock spring connectors C-204 and C-229 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair or replace connector (Refer to Harness Connector Inspection). Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.
STEP 13. Check the harness wires between auto-cruise control switch connector C-202 terminal 2, 3 and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 terminal 12, 9 for damage.
Q: Are the harness wires in good condition?
YES: Check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output. If diagnostic trouble code 15 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.
NO: Repair harness wire and then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.