FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 55

DTC 55: Motor System (Seized Pump Motor)






CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power is continuously supplied to the ABS-ECU through fusible link number 3 to operate the solenoid valve and motor.

ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS
These codes are displayed if the power supply circuit of solenoid valve or motor is open or shorted.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for these DTCs are to set are:)
^ Damaged wiring harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991223: Harness Set
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
^ MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B (Vehicles without CAN communication system)
^ MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness

STEP 1. Check the solenoid valve or motor power supply circuit at ABS-ECU connector B-118.





1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector B-118 and measure at the harness side.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground, and 19 and ground.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 2.








STEP 2. Check the harness wires between fusible link number 3 and ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 1 and 19.





NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector A-12, inspect the wire. If intermediate connector A-12 is damaged, repair or replace it. If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 3.

Q: Is any of the harness wires between fusible link number 3 and ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 1 and 19 damaged?
YES: Repair it and then go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Do diagnostic trouble codes 41, 42, 43, 44, 52, 53 or 55 reset?
YES: Go to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.