DTC 16
DTC 16: ABS-ECU Power Supply System (ABS-ECU Power Supply Voltage or Valve Relay Power Supply Voltage below or above the Specified Value)CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ABS-ECU power is supplied to the ABS-ECU (terminal 20) from the ignition switch (IG2) through the multi-purpose fuse number 12 in the junction block.
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS
Output is provided when ABS-ECU power supply voltage drops below or rises above the normal value. Output is not provided if power supply voltage returns to normal voltage.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for DTC is to set are:
^ Malfunction of battery
^ Damaged wiring harness and connector
^ Malfunction of hydraulic unit and ABS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991223: Harness Set
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
^ MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B (Vehicles without CAN communication system)
^ MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness
STEP 1. Check the battery.
Q: Is the battery damaged?
YES: Charge or replace the battery and then go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the charging system.
Q: Is the charging system damaged?
YES: Repair the Charging System and then go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the harness wires between junction block connector C-211 terminal 2 and ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 20.
NOTE: after inspecting intermediate connector C-210 and C-122, inspect the wire. If intermediate connector C-210 and C-122 is damaged, repair or replace it. If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 4.
Q: Is the harness wire between junction block connector C-211 terminal 2 and ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 20 damaged?
YES: Repair it and go to Step 4.
NO: Repair the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) and then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Does DTC 16 reset?
YES: Start over at Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.