DTC 94
DTC 94: Side Impact Sensor (RH) Power Supply Circuit SystemSide Impact Sensor (RH) Power Supply Circuit Part 1:
Side Impact Sensor (RH) Power Supply Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The side impact sensor includes an analog G sensor and CPU, etc. The CPU monitors the analog G sensor output signal. If the CPU judges that the side-airbags should be deployed, it sends a fire signal to the SRS-ECU to deploy the side-airbags. Besides that, the CPU diagnoses the internal components of the side impact sensor. If a malfunction occurs, it requests the SRS-ECU to set a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if the power supply voltage of the side impact sensor (RH) drops below the rated value for a continuous period of 5 seconds or more. However, DTC number 94 will be automatically cleared and the SRS warning light will switch off if the condition returns to normal.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Malfunction of the side-airbag module (RH) (squib)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B (Vehicles without CAN communication system)
- MB991223 (MB991222): Harness set (Probe)
STEP 1. Check the side impact sensor (RH) power supply circuit at the side impact sensor D-02.
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect side impact sensor (RH) connector D-02, and measure at the wiring harness side.
3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
5. Measure the voltage between the D-02 harness connector terminal 2 and body ground.
Voltage should measure 9 volts or more.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES: Replace the side impact sensor (RH). Then go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the harness wires for open circuit or short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-13 (terminal No.40 and 42) and side impact sensor (RH) connector D-02 (terminal No.1 and 2).
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector D-112, inspect the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector D-112 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 3.
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-13 (terminal No.40 and 42) and side impact sensor (RH) connector D-02 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?
YES: Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 94 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-13 and side impact sensor (RH) connector D-02. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 94 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction)