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Inspection Procedure 36

Charge Air Cooler Water Spray Lamp System

Charge Air Cooler Water Spray Lamp Circuit Part 1:




Charge Air Cooler Water Spray Lamp Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The charge air cooler water spray lamp power is supplied from the ignition switch.
- The ECM controls the ground of the charge air cooler water spray lamp by turning the power transistor in the ECM ON and OFF.

COMMENT
- If the auto switch of the charge air cooler water spray switch is ON, the ECM illuminates the charge air cooler water spray lamp.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Burnt-out of bulb.
- Improper connector contact, open or short-circuited harness wire.
- Malfunction of the ECM.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the burned-out bulb.

Q: Is the bulb normal?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Replace the bulb. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.




STEP 2. Check harness connector C-119 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.







STEP 3. Check whether the charge air cooler water spray lamp illuminates.

1. Disconnect ECM connector C-119.
2. Using the jumper wire, connect terminal 35 to ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- The charge air cooler water spray lamp illuminates.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Does the charge air cooler water spray lamp illuminate?

YES: Refer to Inspection Procedure 35-Charge Air Cooler Water Spray Circuit.

NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check connector C-01 at combination meter for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.







STEP 5. Measure the power supply voltage at combination meter harness side connector C-01.

1. Disconnect the connector C-01 and measure the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 9 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Check harness connectors C-211, C-214, C-23 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connectors C-211, C-214, C-23 are in good condition, repair harness wire between combination meter connector C-01 terminal No.9 and ignition switch connector C-208 terminal No.2 because of open circuit. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.







STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM harness side connector C-119.

1. Disconnect the connector C-119 and measure the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 35 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Check harness connector C-124 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.If intermediate connector C-124 is in good condition, repair the harness wire between combination meter connector C-02 terminal No.33 and ECM connector C-119 terminal No.35 because of open circuit. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.







STEP 7. Check for harness damage between combination meter connector C-01 (terminal No.9) and ignition switch connector C-208 (terminal No.2).

NOTE:
Check the harness after checking intermediate connectors C-211, C-214, C-23. If any of the intermediate connectors are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Check harness connector C-124 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.If intermediate connector C-124 is in good condition, repair the harness wire between combination meter connector C-02 terminal No.33 and ECM connector C-119 terminal No.35 because of harness damage. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.