Part 2
STEP 26. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 2) and power window sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08 (terminal 8).NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors, D-15, C-127 and C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-15, C-127 or C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 2) and power sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08 (terminal 8) in good condition?
YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub switch (REAR: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub switch (REAR: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.
STEP 27. Check the wiring harness between rear power window sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08 (terminal 6 and 7) and power window regulator motor (REAR: LH) connector E-09 (terminal 2 and 1).
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08 (terminal 6 and 7) and power window regulator motor (REAR: LH) connector E-09 (terminal 2 and 1) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub switch (REAR: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.
STEP 28. Check power window sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17 and power window regulator motor (REAR: RH) connector E-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are power window sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17 and power window regulator motor (REAR: RH) connector E-16 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 29.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the power window sub switch (REAR: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 29. Check the power window sub switch (REAR: RH) for continuity.
1. Remove the power window sub switch (REAR: RH). Refer to Door-Door Glass and Regulator.
2. Check continuity when the power window sub switch (REAR: RH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
Q: Does the power window sub switch (REAR: RH) operate normally?
YES: Go to Step 30.
NO: Replace the power window sub switch (REAR: RH). When the power window sub switch (REAR: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 30. Check the power window regulator motor (REAR: RH).
1. Remove the rear power regulator assembly (RH). Refer to Door-Door Glass and Regulator.
2. Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.
YES: Go to Step 31.
NO: Replace the rear power regulator assembly (RH). When the power window sub switch (REAR: RH) is operated, the power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 31. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window sub switch (REAR: RH). Measure the voltage at power window sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17.
1. Disconnect power window sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 34.
NO: Go to Step 32.
STEP 32. Check power window relay connector C-224 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window relay connector C-224 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 33.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the power window sub switch (REAR: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 33. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17 (terminal 5).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-211 and intermediate connectors, C-112 and D-04 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-211, intermediate connector C-112 or D-04 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17 (terminal 5) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub switch (REAR: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 34. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub switch (REAR: RH). Measure the resistance at power window sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17.
1. Disconnect power window sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and ground
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 36.
NO: Go to Step 35.
STEP 35. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 14) and power window sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17 (terminal 4).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors, C-17, C-113 and D-04 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-17, C-113 or D-04 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 14) and power sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17 (terminal 4) in good condition?
YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub switch (REAR: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub switch (REAR: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 36. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub switch (REAR: RH). Measure the resistance at power window sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17.
1. Disconnect power window sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 38.
NO: Go to Step 37.
STEP 37. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 6) and power window sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17 (terminal 8).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors. C-17, C-113 and D-04 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-17. C-113 or D-04 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 6) and power sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17 (terminal 8) in good condition?
YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub switch (REAR: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub switch (REAR: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.
STEP 38. Check the wiring harness between power window sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17 (terminal 6 and 7) and power window regulator motor (REAR: RH) connector E-16 (terminal 1 and 4).
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window sub switch (REAR: RH) connector E-17 (terminal 6 and 7) and power window regulator motor (REAR: RH) connector E-16 (terminal 1 and 4) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub switch (REAR: RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should open or close normally.