FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 1

Power Windows: Power windows do not work normally by operating the front and rear sub switches.


Power Window Sub Switch Circuit Part 1:




Power Window Sub Switch Circuit Part 2:




Power Window Sub Switch Circuit Part 3:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power window regulator motors open or close the door windows when the front passenger's or rear passenger's sub switch is moved to "UP" or "DOWN" position.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
A power window sub switch or power window regulator motor may be defective. Alternatively, the power window lock switch (incorporated in the power window main switch) may remain pressed to "LOCK" position.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The power window main switch may be defective.
- The power window sub switch (FRONT) may be defective.
- The power window sub switch (REAR: LH) may be defective.
- The power window sub-switch (REAR: RH) may be defective.
- The power window regulator motor (FRONT: RH) may be defective.
- The power window regulator motor (REAR: LH) may be defective.
- The power window regulator motor (REAR: RH) may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set

STEP 1. Check power window main switch connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is the power window main switch connector E-05 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the front power window sub switch (FRONT) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 2. Check each switch on the power window main switch for continuity.
1. Remove the power window main switch. Refer to Door - Door Glass and Regulator.













2. Check continuity when each switch on the power window main switch is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.

Q: Does the power window main switch operate normally?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub switch is operated, the power windows should open or close normally.

STEP 3. Check the power window lock switch.

Q: Is the power window lock switch at the "UNLOCK" position?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Operate the power window lock switch to the "UNLOCK" position. When the power window sub switch is operated, the power windows should open or close normally.

STEP 4. Check which door window is not opened or closed

Q: Which door window is opened or closed?

front door (RH): Go to Step 5.

Rear door (LH): Go to Step 19.

Rear door (RH): Go to Step 33.

STEP 5. Check power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14 and power window regulator motor (FRONT: RH) connector E-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Are power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14 and power window regulator motor (FRONT: RH) connector E-11 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the power window sub switch (FRONT) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 6. Check the power window sub switch (FRONT) for continuity.
1. Remove the power window sub switch (FRONT). Refer to Door - Door Glass and Regulator.










2. Check continuity when the power window sub switch (FRONT: RH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.

Q: Does the power window sub switch (FRONT: RH) operate normally?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Replace the power window sub switch (FRONT). When the power window sub switch (FRONT) is operated, the power window (FRONT) should open or close normally.

STEP 7. Check the power window regulator motor (FRONT: RH).
1. Remove the front power regulator assembly (RH). Refer to Door - Door Glass and Regulator.










2. Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.

Q: Does the power window regulator motor (FRONT: RH) operate normally?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Replace the front power regulator assembly (RH). When the power window sub switch (FRONT) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 8. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window sub switch (FRONT). Measure the voltage at power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14.







1. Disconnect power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.







2. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check power window relay connector C-224 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is power window relay connector C-224 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the power window sub switch (FRONT) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14 (terminal 5).
















NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-211 and intermediate connector C-110 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-211 or intermediate connector C-110 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14 (terminal 5) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub switch (FRONT) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 11. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub switch (FRONT). Measure the voltage at power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14.







1. Disconnect power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.







2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 3) and power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14 (terminal 4).















NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-110 and C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-110 or C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 3) and power sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14 (terminal 4) in good condition?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub switch (FRONT) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub switch (FRONT) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 13. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub switch (FRONT). Measure the voltage at power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14.







1. Disconnect power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.







2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 15.

NO: Go to Step 14.

STEP 14. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 11) and power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14 (terminal 8).















NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-110 and C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-110 or C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 11) and power sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14 (terminal 8) in good condition?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub switch (FRONT) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub switch (FRONT) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 15. Check power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14 and power window regulator motor (FRONT: RH) connector E-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Are power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14 and power window regulator motor (FRONT: RH) connector E-11 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 16.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the power window sub switch (FRONT) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 16. Check the wiring harness between power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14 (terminal 6 and7) and power window regulator motor (FRONT: RH) connector E-11 (terminal 1 and 4).







Q: Is the wiring harness between power window sub switch (FRONT) connector E-14 (terminal 6 and 7) and power window regulator motor (FRONT: RH) connector E-11 (terminal 1 and 4) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub switch (FRONT) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.

STEP 17. Check power window sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08 and power window regulator motor (REAR: LH) connector E-09 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q:
Are power window sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08 and power window regulator motor (REAR: LH) connector E-09 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the power window sub switch (REAR: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.

STEP 18. Check the power window sub switch (REAR: LH) for continuity.
1. Remove the power window sub switch (REAR: LH). Refer to Door-Door Glass and Regulator.










2. Check continuity when the power window sub switch (REAR: LH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.

Q: Is the power window sub switch (REAR: LH) normal?

YES: Go to Step 19.

NO: Replace the power window sub switch (REAR: LH). When the power window sub switch (REAR: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.

STEP 19. Check the power window regulator motor (REAR: LH).
1. Remove the rear power regulator assembly (LH). Refer to Door - Door Glass and Regulator.











2. Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.

Q: Is the power window regulator motor (REAR: LH) normal?

YES: Go to Step 20.

NO: Replace the rear power regulator assembly (LH). When the power window sub switch (REAR: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.

STEP 20. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window sub switch (REAR: LH). Measure the voltage at power window sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08.







1. Disconnect power window sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 25.

NO: Go to Step 21.

STEP 21. Check power window relay connector C-224 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is power window relay connector C-224 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 22.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub switch (REAR: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.

STEP 22. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08 (terminal 5).















NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-211 and intermediate connectors C-127 and D-15 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-211, intermediate connector C-127 or D-15 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08 (terminal 5) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub switch (REAR: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.

STEP 23. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub switch (REAR: LH). Measure the resistance at power window sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08.







1. Disconnect power window sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.







2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 25.

NO: Go to Step 24.

STEP 24. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 1) and power window sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08 (terminal 4).















NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors, D-15, C-127 and C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-15, C-127 or C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 1) and power sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08 (terminal 4) in good condition?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub switch (REAR: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the power window sub switch (REAR: LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should open or close normally.

STEP 25. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub switch (REAR: LH). Measure the resistance at power window sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08.







1. Disconnect power window sub switch (REAR: LH) connector E-08 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.







2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 27.

NO: Go to Step 26.