P2227
DTC P2227: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range/Performance ProblemBarometric Pressure Sensor Circuit Part 1:
Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the barometric pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 81). The ground terminal (terminal No. 5) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 40).
- A voltage that is proportional to the atmospheric pressure is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 85) from the barometric pressure sensor output terminal (terminal No. 2).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The barometric pressure sensor outputs a voltage which corresponds to the barometric pressure.
- The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- Barometric pressure sensor output voltage does not change for specified period. (approximately 1 week)
MONITOR EXECUTION
- Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Barometric pressure is lower than 76 kPa (22.4 in.Hg).
Judgement Criteria
- During 15 times of driving, the changes in the sensor output voltage should be 0.015 volt [equivalent to 0.4 kPa (0.1 in.Hg)] or less.
- Make sure that the engine coolant temperature is 72 °C (162 °F) or higher during each of the 15 times of driving. Also, during each of the 15 times of driving, make sure that after the engine has been started, the engine coolant temperature has increased for 23 °C (41 °F) or higher.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Barometric pressure sensor failed.
- Open or shorted barometric pressure sensor circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2228 set?
YES: Refer to, DTC P2228 - Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-105 at the barometric pressure sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 3. Check for continuity at barometric pressure sensor harness side connector B-105.
1. Disconnect connector B-105 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 5 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 Ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector C-119 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and harness damage between barometric pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 5) and ECM connector C-119 (terminal No. 40).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 9.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check harness connector C-115 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check for open circuit and harness damage between barometric pressure sensor connector B-105 and ECM connector C-115.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Replace the barometric pressure sensor.
1. Replace the barometric pressure sensor.
2. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
3. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2227 set?
YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 9.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 9. Perform the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2227 set?
YES: Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO: The procedure is complete.