P0340
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor CircuitCamshaft Position Sensor Circuit Part 1:
Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The camshaft position sensor power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4).
- Terminal No. 1 of the camshaft position sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 40).
- A 5-volt voltage is applied on the camshaft position sensor output terminal (terminal No. 2) from the ECM (terminal No. 88). The camshaft position sensor generates a pulse signal when the output terminal is opened and grounded.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The camshaft position sensor functions to detect the top dead center position of the number 1 cylinder and to convert that data to pulse signals that are input to the ECM.
- When the engine is running, the camshaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
- The ECM checks whether pulse signal is input while the engine is cranking.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- Camshaft position sensor signal does not change.
- Camshaft position sensor signal is not normal pattern.
MONITOR EXECUTION
- Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
- Camshaft position sensor output voltage has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
LOGIC FLOW CHART
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
- Normal signal pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the crankshaft position sensor signal and camshaft position sensor signal for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to, Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Camshaft position sensor failed.
- Open or shorted camshaft position sensor circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991709: Test Harness Set
STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, check the camshaft position sensor.
1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-106, and connect test harness special tool (MB991709) in between. (All terminals should be connected.)
2. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the camshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 2.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, connect an oscilloscope probe to terminal No. 88.
3. Start the engine and run at idle.
4. Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-106 at camshaft position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 3. Retest the system.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 20.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-106 at camshaft position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at camshaft position sensor connector B-106.
1. Disconnect connector B-106 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
- Voltage should measure between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-115 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-115.
2. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-106.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 88 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should measure between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check harness connector C-115 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-115 (terminal No. 88) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 20.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 8. Check harness connector C-115 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 9. Check for short circuit to ground between camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-115 (terminal No. 88).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 20.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 10. Measure the power supply voltage at camshaft position sensor connector B-106.
1. Disconnect connector B-106 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.
- Voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check harness connector B-12X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-12X (terminal No. 4) and camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 3) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 20.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 12. Check for continuity at camshaft position sensor connector B-106.
1. Disconnect connector B-106 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 Ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Check harness connector C-119 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 14. Check for open circuit and harness damage between camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector C-119 (terminal No. 40).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 20.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 15. Check harness connector B-12X at the MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 16. Check harness connector C-115 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 17. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-12X (terminal No. 4) and camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 3).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 18. Check for harness damage between camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-115 (terminal No. 88).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 19. Check the camshaft position sensing cylinder.
Q: Is the camshaft position sensing cylinder in a good condition?
YES: Replace the camshaft position sensor. Then go to Step 20.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 20. Perform the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES: Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO: The procedure is complete.