P0113
DTC P0113: Intake air temperature Circuit High InputIntake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Approximately 5 volts are applied to the intake air temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No. 6) from the ECM (terminal No. 72) via the resistor in the ECM. The ground terminal (terminal No. 5) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 40).
- The intake air temperature sensor is a negative temperature coefficient type of resistor. When the intake air temperature rises, the resistance decreases.
- The intake air temperature sensor output voltage increases when the resistance increases and decreases when the resistance decreases.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The intake air temperature sensor converts the intake air temperature to a voltage.
- The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
- Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the staring sequence was completed.
Judgement Criteria
- Intake air temperature sensor output voltage has continued to be 4.6 volts or higher [corresponding to an air intake temperature of -40 °C (-104 °F) or lower] for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Intake air temperature sensor failed.
- Open intake air temperature sensor circuit, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
- The intake air temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-105 at the intake air temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Harness Connector
STEP 3.Check the intake air temperature sensor.
1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector B-105.
2. Measure the resistance between intake air temperature sensor side connector terminal No. 5 and No. 6.
- There should be continuity. (0.30 -1.0 kOhms)
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 1.0 kOhms?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the volume airflow sensor. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 4. Measure the sensor supply voltage at intake air temperature sensor harness side connector B-105.
1. Disconnect connector B-105 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 6 and ground.
- Voltage should measure between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-115 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-115.
2. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector B-105.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal No.72 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should measure between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check harness connector C-115 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between intake air temperature sensor connector B-105 and ECM connector C-115 because of open circuit. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 7.Check harness connector C-115 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Check for continuity at intake air temperature sensor harness side connector B-105.
1. Disconnect connector B-105 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 5 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 Ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check harness connector C-119 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 10. Check for open circuit between intake air temperature sensor connector B-105 and ECM connector C-119.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Perform the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function -OBD-II Drive Cycle -Procedure 6 -Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0113 set?
YES: Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO: The procedure is complete.