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Inspection Procedure P-14

ETACS-ECU does not Receive a Interior Light Loaded Signal.

Interior Light Loaded Signal Input Circuit Part 1:




Interior Light Loaded Signal Input Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the following equipment or functions by the interior light loaded signal:
- Interior light automatic shutoff function
- Front dome light, rear dome light and luggage compartment light
- Door-ajar indicator light

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the equipment or functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", do not work normally.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles communication interface
- MB991827: MUT-III USB cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main harness B

STEP 1. Measure at ETACS-ECU connector C-119 in order to check the battery line of power supply system to ETACS-ECU.




1. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-119, and measure at the junction block side.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal 20 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-119 for damage.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-119 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.













STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-119 (terminal 20) and the battery.

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-112 and joint connector C-78 and intermediate connector C-89. If junction block connector C-112 or joint connector C-78 or intermediate connector C-89 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-119 (terminal 20) and the battery in good condition?

YES: No action to be taken.

NO: Repair the wiring harness. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.

STEP 4. Measure at ETACS-ECU connector C-119 in order to check the ignition switch (IG1) line of the power supply to the ETACS-ECU.




1. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-119, and measure at the junction block side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Go to Step 5.




STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-119 for damage.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-119 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.







STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-119 (terminal 8) and the ignition switch (IG1).

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-111. If junction block connector C-111 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-119 (terminal 8) and the ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?

YES: No action to be taken.

NO: Repair the wiring harness. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.

STEP 7. Measure at ETACS-ECU connector C-119 in order to check the ignition switch (ACC) line of the power supply to the ETACS-ECU.




1. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-119, and measure at the junction block side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ACC" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Go to Step 8.




STEP 8. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-119 for damage.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-119 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.










STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-119 (terminal 4) and the ignition switch (ACC).

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-112 and intermediate connector C-89. If junction block connector C-112 or intermediate C-89 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-119 (terminal 4) and ignition switch (ACC) in good condition?

YES: No action to be taken.

NO: Repair the wiring harness. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.

STEP 10. Measure at ETACS-ECU connector C-119 in order to check the ignition switch (ACC) line of the power supply to the ETACS-ECU.




1. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-119, and measure at the junction block side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ACC" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 18 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.

NO: Go to Step 11.




STEP 11. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-119 for damage.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-119 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.







STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-119 (terminal 18) and the ignition switch (ACC).

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-111. If junction block connector C-111 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-119 (terminal 18) and ignition switch (ACC) in good condition?

YES: No action to be taken.

NO: Repair the wiring harness. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.