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Inspection Procedure A-2

Communication with the Column Switch (Column-ECU) is Impossible.

Column Switch Power Supply And SWS Communication Circuit Part 1:




Column Switch Power Supply And SWS Communication Circuit Part 2:






NOTE: This troubleshooting requires use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991862. For details of how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor." How To Use SWS Monitor

CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The power supply to the column switch is provided by the battery and the ignition switch (IG1).
- If the power supply system from the battery is defective, the system operates by the power supply from the ignition switch (IG1).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The power supply circuit to the column switch (column-ECU) may be defective. If the battery power supply circuit (terminal 1 of the column switch) to the ECU is damaged, also check the power supply circuit from the ignition switch (IG1) (terminal 9 of the column switch), and repair if necessary.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Malfunction of the column switch
- Damaged harness wires or connectors

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles communication interface
- MB991827: MUT-III USB cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main harness B
- MB991813: SWS monitor kit
- MB991806: SWS monitor cartridge
- MB991812: SWS monitor harness (for column-ECU)
- MB991922: Probe harness

STEP 1. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM Check" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the following ECUs:
- ETACS-ECU
- Column-ECU

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect special tool MB991911 before connecting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824.







1. Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor How to Connect SWS Monitor."
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
3. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System Select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "ECU COMM Check."

4. Scan tool MB991958 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM Check" menus for both the "ETACS ECU" and "COLUMN ECU" menus.

Q: Are "OK" displayed on the "ETACS ECU" and "COLUMN ECU" menus?

"OK" are displayed for all the items: Go to Step 2.

"NG" is displayed on the "COLUMN ECU" menu: Go to Step 6.

"NG" is displayed on the "ETACS ECU" menu: Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with ETACS-ECU is impossible."

"NG" displayed on the "ETACS ECU" and "COLUMN ECU" menu: Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with ETACS-ECU is impossible."




STEP 2. Check column switch connector C-86 for damage.

Q: Is column switch connector C-86 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.

STEP 3. Check at column switch connector C-86 by backprobing in order to check the power supply circuit to the column switch (through the battery).




1. Measure at column switch connector C-86 without disconnecting the connector.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check column switch connector C-86 for damage.

Q: Is column switch connector C-86 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.










STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-86 (terminal 1) and the battery.

NOTE: Also check joint connector C-78 and intermediate connector C-89. If joint connector C-78 or intermediate connectors C-89 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-86 (terminal 1) and the battery in good condition?

YES: No action to be taken.

NO: Repair the wiring harness. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.

STEP 6. Measure at column switch connector C-86 in order to check the ground circuit to the column switch.




1. Disconnect column switch connector C-86, and measure at the wiring harness side.




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and ground.
- The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.

Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 7.




STEP 7. Check column switch connector C-86 for damage.

Q: Is column switch connector C-86 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.







STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-86 (terminal 4) and ground.

NOTE: Also check joint connector C-78. If joint connector C-78 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-86 (terminal 4) and the ground in good condition?

YES: No action to be taken.

NO: Repair the wiring harness. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.







STEP 9. Check column switch connector C-86 and ETACS-ECU connector C-118 for damage.

Q: Are column switch connector C-86 and ETACS-ECU connector C-118 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.










STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-86 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-118 (terminal 59).

NOTE: Also check joint connector C-78. If joint connector C-78 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-86 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-118 (terminal 59) in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Repair the wiring harness. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.







STEP 11. Check column switch connector C-86 and ETACS-ECU connector C-118 for damage.

Q: Are column switch connector C-86 and ETACS-ECU connector C-118 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.







STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-86 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-118 (terminal 68).

Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-86 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-118 (terminal 68) in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Repair the wiring harness. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.

STEP 13. Replace the ETACS-ECU.

1. Replace the column switch.
2. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.

Q: Can the system communicate with the column switch (column-ECU)?

YES: No action to be taken.

NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.