Inspection Procedure 2
Tachometer does not Work.Tachometer Circuit Part 1:
Tachometer Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The tachometer power is supplied from the ignition switch (IG) circuit.
- For vehicles with 2.4L engine, the tachometer detects the ignition signal by the engine control module via the ignition coils.
- For vehicles with 3.0L engine, the tachometer detects the ignition signal control via the distributor assembly.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The ignition signal may not be sent from the engine, or there may be a malfunction in the power supply or ground circuit.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the combination meter (printed circuit board or speedometer and tachometer)
- Damaged wiring harness or connectors
- Malfunction of the ECM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B (Vehicles without CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read MFI system diagnostic trouble code.
Check if the MFI system DTC is set.
Q: Is MFI system DTC P0300 output?
YES: Check the MFI system, Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the speedometer operation.
Q: Does the speedometer work normally?
YES: Refer to Inspection Procedure 1.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the combination meter (tachometer) ground circuit at the combination meter connector C-42.
1. Disconnect the combination meter connector C-42.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 28 and ground.
- The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the combination meter connector C-42 for damage.
Q: Is combination meter connector C-42 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The tachometer should work normally.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-42 (terminal 28) and ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-42 (terminal 28) and ground in good condition?
YES: There is no action to be taken.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. The tachometer should work normally.
STEP 6. Check the ignition signal input circuit at the combination meter connector C-42.
1. Disconnect the combination meter connector C-42.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 33 and ground.
- The measured value should be between approximately 10 and 12 volts.
4. Check that the voltage drops below the standard value.
Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?
YES: Repair or replace the combination meter (printed-circuit board or speedometer and tachometer).
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the ECM connector C-56 <2.4L M/T> or PCM connector C-54 <2.4L A/T>, distributor assembly connector B-22 <3.0L engine>, automatic compressor controller connector C-13 <3.0L engine> and combination meter connector C-42 for damage.
Q: Are ECM connector C-56 <2.4L M/T> or PCM connector C-54 <2.4L A/T>, distributor assembly connector B-22 <3.0L engine>, automatic compressor controller connector C-13 <3.0L engine> and combination meter connector C-42 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The tachometer should work normally.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness from combination meter connector C-42 (terminal 33) to ECM connector C-56 (terminal 58) <2.4L M/T> or PCM connector C-54 (terminal 43) <2.4L A/T>, distributor assembly connector B-22 (terminal 2) <3.0L engine> and automatic compressor controller connector C-13 (terminal 22) <3.0L engine>.
NOTE: After checking intermediate connector C-28, check the wires. If intermediate connector C-28 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Are the wiring harness from combination meter connector C-42 (terminal 33) to ECM connector C-56 (terminal 58) <2.4L M/T> or PCM connector C-54 (terminal 43) <2.4L A/T>, distributor assembly connector B-22 (terminal 2) <3.0L engine> and automatic compressor controller connector C-13 (terminal 22) <3.0L engine> in good condition?
YES: There is no action to be taken.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. The tachometer should work normally.
STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 21: Crankshaft Position Sensor.
1. Start the engine and run at idle.
2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 21, Crankshaft Position Sensor.
3. Check the waveform of the crankshaft position sensor while keeping the engine speed constant.
- The pulse width should be constant.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Refer to MFI - MFI Diagnosis. P0335
STEP 10. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 81, 83 <3.0L>: Long - Term Fuel Compensation (trim).
1. Start the engine and run at idle.
2. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 81, 83 <3.0L>: Long - Term Fuel Compensation (trim).
- The fuel trim should be between -12.5 and +12.5 % when the load is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the engine is warmed.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the specification normal?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Refer to MFI - MFI Diagnosis. P0171
STEP 11. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 82, 84 <3.0L>: Short - Term Fuel Compensation (trim).
1. Start the engine and run at idle.
2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 82, 84 <3.0L>: Short - Term Fuel Compensation (trim).
- The fuel trim should be between -25 and +16.8 % when the load is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the engine is warmed.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the specification normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Refer to MFI - MFI Diagnosis. P0171
STEP 12. Check the ignition coil spark
1. Check each ignition coil spark.
2. Remove the intake manifold.
3. Remove the spark plug and connect to the spark plug cable.
4. Ground the spark plug side electrode securely.
- When the engine is cranked, the spark plug should spark.
Q: Did it spark?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Check the spark plugs.
CAUTION: Do not attempt to adjust the gap of the platinum plug. Cleaning of the platinum plug may result in damage to the platinum tips. Therefore, if carbon deposits must be removed, use a plug cleaner and complete cleaning within 20 seconds to protect the electrode. Do not use a wire brush.
1. Check the plug gap and replace if the limit is exceeded.
Standard value: 1.0 - 1.1 mm (0.039 - 0.043 inch)
Limit: 1.3 mm (0.051 inch)
Q: Is the plug gap at the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Replace the faulty spark plug. Then go to Step 1.
STEP 14. Check the spark plug cable.
1. Check the cap and coating for cracks.
2. Measure the resistance.
Limit: maximum 22 kOhms.
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES: Refer to MFI - MFI Diagnosis. Inspection Procedure 33
NO: Replace the faulty spark plug cable. Then go to Step 1.
STEP 15. Check the injector.
1. Disconnect the injector connector.
2. Measure the resistance between each injector side connector terminal 1 and 2.
- The measured value should be between approximately 13 and 16 ohm [at 20 °C (68 °F)].
Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Replace the faulty injector. Then go to Step 1.
STEP 16. Check connector at injector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES:
- Go to Step 17 <2.4L engine>.
- Go to Step 20 <3.0L engine>.
NO: Repair or replace the faulty injector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 1.
STEP 17. Check connector C-49 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Refer to MFI - MFI Diagnosis. Testing and Inspection
STEP 18. Check for harness damage between ignition coil B-16 (terminal 3), B-21 (terminal 3) and ECM connector C-49 (terminal 10 and 23)
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Then go to Step 1.
STEP 19. Check the following items.
Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective component.
a. Check for skipped timing belt teeth.
b. Check compression.
c. EGR valve failed.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Then go to Step 1.
STEP 20. Replace the injector.
1. Replace the injector.
2. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern.
3. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0300 set?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 1.
NO: The inspection is complete.