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Part 1 of 2

DTC 27 (P0705): Transmission Range Switch System (Open Circuit)





Transmission Range Switch System Circuit

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Transmission Range Switch System Circuit

CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ Battery positive voltage is applied to the transmission range switch (terminal 8) when the ignition switch is turned "ON."
^ Battery positive voltage is applied to the PCM (terminal 101) when the selector lever is in the "P" range. The PCM judges that the selector lever is in the "P" range when the battery positive voltage is applied.
^ Battery positive voltage is applied to the PCM terminal 108 (121, 102, 109, 122 or 110) when the selector lever is in the "R" range ("N," "D," "3," "2" or "L" range). The PCM judges that the selector lever is in the "R" range ("N," "D," "3," "2" or "L" range) when the battery positive voltage is applied.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
If no signal is input from transmission range switch for more than 30 seconds, PCM judges that transmission range switch has a failure.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored)
^ Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
^ Not applicable





LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

DTC SET CONDITIONS (Entry Conditions and Malfunction Thresholds)
Check Conditions, Judgment Criteria
^ Transmission range switch: no signal detected. (30 seconds)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, keep the vehicle stopped in "P," "R," "N," "D," "3," "2" and "L" ranges respectively for more than one minute, and turn OFF the ignition switch. Then restart the engine, and stop the vehicle in "P," "R," "N," "D," "3," "2" and "L" ranges respectively for more than one minute.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
^ Malfunction of the transmission range switch
^ Malfunction of the ignition switch
^ Damaged harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: V.C.I.
^ MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
^ MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 61: Transmission Range Switch.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.





1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode for item 61: Transmission Range Switch.
^ Move the selector lever to "P," "R," "N," "D," "3," "2," "L" and sport mode positions and confirm that the selected selector lever positions match the positions shown on the scan tool MB991958. (Vehicles with sport mode is indicated as "D" on the scan tool).
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the scan tool indication correspond to the actual transmission range?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO (no correct transmission range is displayed): Go to Step 2.
NO (Only "P" position is not displayed correctly): Go to Step 6.
NO (Only "R" position is not displayed correctly): Go to Step 14.
NO (Only "N" position is not displayed correctly): Go to Step 21.
NO (Only "D" position is not displayed correctly): Go to Step 28.
NO (Only "3" position is not displayed correctly) : Go to Step 36.
NO (Only "2" position is not displayed correctly) : Go to Step 41.
NO (Only "L" position is not displayed correctly) : Go to Step 46.
NO [Only sport mode position is not displayed correctly ("D" is not displayed.] : Go to Step 51.

STEP 2. Check the transmission range switch.








Measure the resistance between the terminals for each selector position as indicated in the table.

NOTE: For vehicles with spoof mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.





Q: Does the resistance measure less than 2 ohms for each selector position?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the transmission range switch.

STEP 3. Check transmission range switch connector B-41, intermediate connector C-28 and junction block connector C-112 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.











Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 4. Check harness for open or short circuit to ground between transmission range switch connector B-41 terminal 8 and junction block connector C-112 terminal 12.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 61: Transmission Range Switch.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.





1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode for item 61: Transmission Range Switch.
^ Move the selector lever to "P," "R," "N," "D," "3," "2," "L" and sport mode positions and confirm that the selected selector lever positions match the positions shown on the scan tool MB991958. (Vehicles with sport mode is indicated as "D" on the scan tool).
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.

STEP 6. Check the transmission range switch.








Measure the resistance between the terminals for each selector position as indicated in the table.

NOTE: For vehicles with spoof mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.





Q: Does the resistance measure less than 2 ohms for each selector position?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the transmission range switch.

STEP 7. Check transmission range switch connector B-41 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 8. Measure the transmission range switch output voltage at PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to the "P" position.





4) Measure the voltage between terminal 101 and ground by backprobing.
^ The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the voltage measure battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 10. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between transmission range switch connector B-41 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 101.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 11. Check intermediate connector C-27 and combination meter connector C-43 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.








Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 12. Check harness for short circuit to ground between transmission range switch connector B-41 terminal 3 and combination meter connector C-43 terminal 11.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 13. Check PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 14. Check the transmission range switch.








Measure the resistance between the terminals for each selector position as indicated in the table.

NOTE: For vehicles with spoof mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.





Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms for each selector position?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Replace the transmission range switch.

STEP 15. Check transmission range switch connector B-41 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 16. Measure the transmission range switch output voltage at PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to the "R" position.





4) Measure the voltage between terminal 108 and ground by backprobing.
^ The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the voltage measure battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 17.

STEP 17. Check PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 18. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between transmission range switch connector B-41 terminal 7 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 108.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
YES : Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 19. Check intermediate connector C-27 and combination meter connector C-43 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.








Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.