P0660
DTC P0660: Intake Manifold Tuning Circuit MalfunctionIntake Manifold Tuning Solenoid Circuit Part 1:
Intake Manifold Tuning Solenoid Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Power to the intake manifold tuning solenoid power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4).
- The ECM
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- To judge if there is open circuit in the intake manifold tuning solenoid drive circuit, ECM
- The ECM
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
- Engine is being cranked.
- Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16 volts.
Judgment Criteria
- The intake manifold tuning solenoid coil surge voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts) is not detected for 0.2 second.
- The ECM
Check Conditions
- Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16 volts.
- Intake manifold tuning solenoid is ON.
- More than 1 second has elapsed after the above mentioned conditions have been met.
Judgment Criteria
- The intake manifold tuning solenoid coil surge voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts) is not detected for 1 second. When the intake manifold tuning solenoid is turned OFF.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Intake manifold tuning solenoid failed.
- Open or shorted intake manifold tuning solenoid circuit, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 11: Variable Induction control Solenoid.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item 11, Intake manifold tuning solenoid.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the intake manifold tuning solenoid is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-49 at the intake manifold tuning solenoid for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 3. Check the intake manifold tuning solenoid.
1. Disconnect the intake manifold tuning solenoid connector B-49.
2. Measure the resistance between intake manifold tuning solenoid side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 29 - 35 Ohms [at 20 °C (68F)]
Q: Is the resistance between 29 and 35 Ohms?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the intake manifold tuning solenoid. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 4. Check the power supply voltage at intake manifold tuning solenoid harness side connector B-49.
1. Disconnect the connector B-49 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check connector A-18X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-18X (terminal No. 4) and intake manifold tuning solenoid connector B-49 (terminal No. 1) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 6. Check the power supply voltage at ECM connector C-51
1. Do not disconnect the connector C-51
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 32
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check connector C-51 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between intake manifold tuning solenoid connector B-49 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (terminal No. 32)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Check connector C-51 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-18X (terminal No. 4) and intake manifold tuning solenoid connector B-49 (terminal No. 1).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Check for harness damage between intake manifold tuning solenoid connector B-49 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (terminal No. 32)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 11: Intake Manifold Tuning.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item 11, Intake manifold tuning solenoid.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the intake manifold tuning solenoid is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES: The inspection is complete.
NO: Retry the troubleshooting.