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P0453

DTC P0453: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor High Input

System Diagram:




System Diagram:




Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor Circuit Part 1:




Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the power terminal of the fuel tank differential pressure sensor (terminal 3) from the ECM (terminal 42) or PCM (terminal 46) . The ground terminal (terminal 2) is grounded with the ECM (terminal 49) or PCM (terminal 57) .
- A voltage proportional to the pressure in the fuel tank is sent from the output terminal of the fuel tank differential pressure sensor (terminal 1) to the ECM (terminal 93) or PCM (terminal 92)
.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- To judge if the fuel tank differential pressure sensor is defective, the ECM or PCM
monitors the fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage.
- Based on the test conditions and judgment criteria, the ECM or PCM
judges if the fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage is normal.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- Compare purge solenoid status with fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage.

MONITOR EXECUTION
- Continuous.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other Monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Evaporative emission purge solenoid monitor
- Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid monitor

Sensor (The sensors below are determined to be normal)
- Volume airflow sensor
- MB991958Barometric pressure sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Charts (Monitor Sequence):




Logic Flow Chart

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Test Conditions: For Test to Run
- Intake air temperature is at between 5 °C (41 °F) and 45 °C (113 °F) or more.
- Engine speed is 1,600 r/min or more.
- Volumetric efficiency is between 20 and 70 percent.

Judgment Criteria
- When the evaporative emission purge solenoid valve is activating at 100 percent ratio, the fuel differential pressure sensor output voltage remains 4.0 volts or more for ten seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 1 - Evaporative Emission System Leak Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this code to be set are:
- Fuel tank differential pressure sensor failed.
- Open fuel tank differential pressure sensor circuit, or loose connector.
- ECM or PCM failed.

OVERVIEW OF TROUBLESHOOTING
- The DTC P0453 can be set if either of the following conditions occur:
1. Faulty fuel differential pressure sensor, related circuit, or ECM or PCM
.

- To check a system blockage, do a performance test which uses a mechanical vacuum gauge and scan tool MB991958 set on the fuel tank differential pressure sensor (TANK PRS SNSR 73.) The mechanical gauge reading is used to verify scan tool MB991958 reading. A comparison of the mechanical gauge to scan tool MB991958 determines the problem in the system.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
- MB991658: Test Harness Set
- MB991709: Test Harness Set

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 73: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.




2. Disconnect hose I from the evaporative emission canister side, and plug the hose from which the pipes have been disconnected.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Remove the fuel cap.
5. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 73, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
- The fuel tank pressures should be -1.5 to 1.5 kPa (-0.443 to 0.443 inHg.)




6. Connect an evaporative emission system pressure pump to the fuel filler neck, and apply pressure.
- The scan tool reading should increase.

7. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then disconnect scan tool MB991958.

Q: Is the scan tool reading within the specified value?

YES: Go to Step 22.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the output circuit voltage at intermediate connector D-16.
1. Remove the rear seat cushion. (Refer to Rear Seat)
2. Remove the protector.
3. Disconnect intermediate connector D-16.




4. Use special tools (MB991658 and MB991709) to connect terminals 5, 6 and 8 between connectors of the intermediate connector respectively.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
6. Remove the fuel cap.
7. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 2.0 and 3.0 volts.

8. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Remove the special tools and connect intermediate connector D-16. Then go to Step 3.

NO: Go to Step 6.

STEP 3. Check the output circuit voltage at ECM connector C-62 or PCM connector C-59
by backprobing.

1. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-62 or PCM connector C-59
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Remove the fuel cap.




4. Measure the voltage between terminal 93 or terminal 92
and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be between 2.0 and 3.0 volts.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 21.

NO: Go to Step 4.













STEP 4. Check connectors C-28, C-90, D-16 at intermediate connector and C-62 at ECM or C-59 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Are the connectors in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 22.







STEP 5. Check the harness wire between ECM connector C-62 terminal 93 or PCM connector C-59 terminal 92
and intermediate connector D-16 terminal 5 for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 22.

NO: Repair it. Then go to 22.

STEP 6. Check the 5-volt supply circuit voltage at intermediate connector D-16.




1. Use special tools (MB991658 and MB991709) to connect terminals 5, 6 and 8 between connectors of the intermediate connector D-16 respectively.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Remove the special tools and connect intermediate connector D-16. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the 5-volt supply circuit voltage at ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55
by backprobing.

1. Do not disconnect ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 42 or terminal 46
and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 8.




STEP 8. Check connector C-58 at ECM or C-55 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 21.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 22.










STEP 9. Check connectors C-28, C-90, D-16 at intermediate connector for damage.

Q: Are the connectors in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 22.







STEP 10. Check the harness wire between ECM connector C-58 terminal 42 or PCM connector C-55 terminal 46
and intermediate connector D-16 terminal No.8 for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 22.

NO: Repair it. Then go to 22.

STEP 11. Check the circuit voltage at intermediate connector D-16.




1. Use special tools (MB991658 and MB991709) to connect terminals 5 and 8 between connectors of the intermediate connector D-16 respectively.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage at the male side connector between terminal 6 and ground.
- The voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Remove the special tools and connect intermediate connector D-16.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 15.













STEP 12. Check connectors C-28, C-90, D-16 at intermediate connector and C-58 at ECM or C-55 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Are the connectors in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 22.







STEP 13. Check the harness wire between ECM connector C-58 terminal 49 or PCM connector C-55 terminal 57
and intermediate connector D-16 terminal 6 for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 14.

NO: Repair it. Then go to 22.

STEP 14. Check the ground voltage at ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55
by backprobing.

1. Do not disconnect ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 49 or terminal 57
and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Go to Step 21.







STEP 15. Check connectors D-16 at intermediate connector and D-18 at fuel tank differential pressure sensor for damage.

Q: Are the connectors in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 16.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 22.







STEP 16. Check the harness wire between intermediate connector D-16 terminal 8 and fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-18 terminal 3 for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 17.

NO: Repair it. Then go to 22.







STEP 17. Check the harness wire between intermediate connector D-16 terminal 6 and fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-18 terminal 2 for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor. Then go to Step 22.

NO: Repair it. Then go to 22.

STEP 18. Check the output circuit voltage at fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-18.

1. Remove the center exhaust pipe. (Refer to Exhaust Pipe, Main Muffler and Catalytic Converter)
2. Remove the fuel band assembly, tilt the fuel tank.
3. Disconnect fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-18.




4. Use special tool (MB991658) to connect terminals 1, 2 and 3 of the disconnected sensor connector and those of the harness side connector respectively.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
6. Remove the fuel cap.
7. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 2.0 and 3.0 volts.

8. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Remove the special tool and connect fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-18. Then go to Step 19.

NO: Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor. Then go to 22.







STEP 19. Check connectors D-16 at intermediate connector and D-18 at fuel tank differential pressure sensor for damage.

Q: Are the connectors in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 20.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 22.







STEP 20. Check the harness wire between intermediate connector D-16 terminal 5 and fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-18 terminal 1 for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor. Then go to Step 22.

NO: Repair it. Then go to 22.

STEP 21. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 73: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.




2. Disconnect hose I from the evaporative emission canister side, and plug the hose from which the pipes have been disconnected.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Remove the fuel cap.
5. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 73, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
- The fuel tank pressures should be -1.5 to 1.5 kPa (-0.443 to 0.443 inHg.)




6. Connect an evaporative emission system pressure pump to the fuel filler neck, and apply pressure.
- The scan tool reading should increase.

7. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then disconnect scan tool MB991958.

Q: Is the scan tool reading within the specified value?

YES: This malfunction is intermittent malfunction. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points. Then go to Step 22.

NO: Replace the ECM or PCM
. Then go to Step 22.

STEP 22. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern (Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 1 - Evaporative Emission System Leak Monitor ).
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Read the diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is diagnostic trouble code P0453 set?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: This diagnosis is complete.