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P0403

DTC P0403: EGR Control Circuit

EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid Valve Circuit Part 1:




Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4).
- The ECM or PCM controls the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve ground by turning the power transistor in the ECM or PCM "ON" and "OFF".

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- To judge if there is open circuit in the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve drive circuit, ECM or PCM
measures the surge voltage of the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve coil.
- The ECM or PCM
drives the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve. After the solenoid is turned off, the ECM or PCM will check if the solenoid coil produces a surge voltage of 2 volts or more.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Off-surge does not occur after stepper motor is operated on to off.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored )
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- Engine is being cranked.
- Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16.5 volts.

Judgment Criteria
- The EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve coil surge voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts) is not detected for 0.2 second.
- The ECM or PCM
monitors for this condition once during the drive cycle.

Check Conditions
- Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16 volts.
- ON duty cycle of the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve is between 10 and 90 percent.
- ON duty cycle of the evaporative emission purge solenoid is 0 percent.
- Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is OFF.
- More than 1 second has elapsed after the above mentioned conditions have been met.

Judgment Criteria
- The EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve coil surge voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts) is not detected for 1 second. When the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve is turned OFF.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to, Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve failed.
- Open or shorted EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve circuit, or harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 10: EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item 10, EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve is operated.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points.

NO: Go to Step 2.







STEP 2. Check connector B-31 at the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 3 Check the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve.







1. Disconnect the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve connector B-31.




2. Measure the resistance between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 29 - 35 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]

Q: Is the resistance between 29 and 35 Ohms?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Replace the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 4. Check the power supply voltage at EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve harness side connector B-31.







1. Disconnect the connector B-31 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 5.




STEP 5. Check connector A-18X at MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-18X (terminal No. 4) and EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve connector B-31 (terminal No. 1) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 6. Check the power supply voltage at ECM connector C-51 or PCM connector C-52
by backprobing.







1. Do not disconnect the connector C-51 or C-52
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 6 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 7.







STEP 7. Check connector C-51 at ECM or connector C-52 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.













STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve connector B-31 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (terminal No. 6) or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No. 6)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 9. Check connector C-51 at ECM or connector C-52 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.










STEP 10. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-18X (terminal No. 4) and EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve connector B-31 (terminal No. 1).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.













STEP 11. Check for harness damage between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve connector B-31 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (terminal No. 6) or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No. 6)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0403 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.