P0340
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor CircuitCamshaft Position Sensor Circuit Part 1:
Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The camshaft position sensor power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4).
- Terminal 7 of the camshaft position sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 34)
- A 5-volt voltage is applied on the camshaft position sensor output terminal (terminal No. 5) from the ECM (terminal No. 50)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The camshaft position sensor functions to detect the top dead center position of the number 1 cylinder and to convert that data to pulse signals that are input to the ECM
- When the engine is running, the camshaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
- The ECM
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- Camshaft position sensor signal does not change.
- Camshaft position sensor signal is not normal pattern.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored )
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
- Camshaft position sensor output voltage has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
- Normal signal pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the crankshaft position sensor signal and camshaft position sensor signal for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to, Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Camshaft position sensor failed.
- Open or shorted camshaft position sensor circuit, or harness damage or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991348: Test Harmess
STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, check the camshaft position sensor.
1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-22, and connect test harness special tool (MB991348) in between. (All terminals should be connected.)
2. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the camshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 5.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM or PCM side connector, connect an oscilloscope probe to terminal No. 50
3. Start the engine and run at idle.
4. Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check connector B-22 at camshaft position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0340 is output?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 19.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points.
STEP 4. Check connector B-22 at camshaft position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 5. Check the sensor supply voltage at camshaft position sensor connector B-22.
1. Disconnect the connector B-22 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 5 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-58
1. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-58
2. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-22.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 50
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check connector C-58 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between camshaft position sensor connector B-22 (terminal No. 5) and ECM connector C-58 terminal 50
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 8. Check connector C-58 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 9. Check for short circuit to ground between camshaft position sensor connector B-22 (terminal No. 5) and ECM connector C-58 (terminal No. 50)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 19.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 10. Check the power supply voltage at camshaft position sensor connector B-22.
1. Disconnect the connector B-22 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 6 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check connector A-18X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-18X (terminal No. 4) and camshaft position sensor connector B-22 (terminal No. 6) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 19.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 12. Check the continuity at camshaft position sensor connector B-22.
1. Disconnect the connector B-22 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 7 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 Ohms.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Check connector C-51 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 14. Check for open circuit and harness damage between camshaft position sensor connector B-22 (terminal No. 7) and ECM connector C-51 (terminal No. 34)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 19.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 15. Check connector C-58 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 16. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-18X (terminal No. 4) and camshaft position sensor connector B-22 (terminal No. 6).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 17. Check for harness damage between camshaft position sensor connector B-22 (terminal No. 5) and ECM connector C-58 (terminal No. 50)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 18. Check the distributor installation.
Q: Is the distributor installation in a good condition?
YES: Replace the distributor. Then go to Step 19.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 19. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.