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P0134

DTC P0134: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (bank 1, sensor 1)

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1, SENSOR 1) CIRCUIT
- Refer to DTC P0132 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 1, sensor 1).
- Refer to DTC P0201, P0203, P0205 - Injector Circuit.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Refer to DTC P0132 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 1, sensor 1).
- Refer to DTC P0201, P0203, P0205 - Injector Circuit.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM or PCM effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in accordance with the signals from the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
- If the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) has deteriorated, corrections will be made by the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
- DTC P0134 is stored when abnormality of the air/fuel ratio feedback control system is detected.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage does not cross 0.5 volt within specified period.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Misfire monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Volume airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Throttle position sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- 20 seconds or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76 °C (169 °F).
- Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
- Volumetric efficiency is at between 30 and 95 percent.
- Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower then 4 volts.
- Except while fuel is being shut off.
- Monitoring time: 30 seconds.

Judgment Criteria
- Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage does not get across 0.5 volt within about 30 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to, Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) deteriorated.
- Open circuit in right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.
- Open circuit in right black heated oxygen sensor (front) ground line.

NOTE: When the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the right bank heated oxygen sensor output voltage will deviate from the voltage when the sensor was new (normally 0.5 volt at stoichiometric ratio). This deviation will be corrected by the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).

If the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) responds poorly because it has deteriorated, it will improperly correct the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front). Thus, even when closed loop control is being effected, the fluctuation of the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage decreases, without intersecting with 0.5 volt. As a result, there is a possibility of DTC P0134 becoming registered.

- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
- Harness damage.
- Connector damage.
- Fuel pressure.
- Injector damage.
- Exhaust leak.
- Intake system va.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
- MD998464: Test Harness




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 69: Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 69, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).
- Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt alternately.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Refer to, DTC P0137 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 1, sensor 2), DTC P0138 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 1, sensor 2), DTC P0139 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (bank 1, sensor 2).

STEP 2. Check the exhaust leaks.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES: Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the intake system vacuum leak.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES: Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check connector B-27 at the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 5. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).




1. Disconnect the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-27 and connect test harness special tool, MD998464 to the connector on the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80 °C (176 °F) or higher.

CAUTION: Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).




3. Use the jumper wires to connect terminal No. 1 (red clip) to the positive battery terminal and terminal No. 3 (blue clip) to the negative battery terminal.
4. Connect a digital volt meter between terminal No. 2 (black clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
5. While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 volt

Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 14.




STEP 6. Check connector B-48 at injector intermediate connector for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 7. Check the right bank injector resistance at intermediate connector B-48.




1. Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-48.




2. Measure the resistance between each injector side connector terminal.
a. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 2 when measuring No. 1 cylinder.
b. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3 when measuring No. 3 cylinder.
c. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 4 when measuring No. 5 cylinder.
- Resistance should be between 13 and 16 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)].

Q: Is the resistance normal?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check connector B-01, B-05, B-26 at right bank injector for damage.




1. Remove the intake manifold.
2. Check the right bank injector connector, which deviates from the standard value at Step 7.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 9. Check the right bank injector.




1. Check the right bank injector connector, which deviates from the standard value at Step 7.




2. Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 13 - 16 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]

Q: Is the resistance between 13 and 16 Ohms?

YES: Repair harness wire between injector intermediate connector and right bank injector connector because of harness damage. Then go to Step 14.

NO: Replace the injector. Then go to Step 14.







STEP 10. Check connector C-51, C-62 at ECM or connector C-52, C-59 at PCM for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.










STEP 11. Check for harness damage between right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-27 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector C-62 (terminal No. 72) or PCM connector C-59 (terminal No. 72)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 14.










STEP 12. Check for harness damage between right bank injector connector and ECM connector or PCM connector
.

a. Check the harness wire between right bank injector connector B-01 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (terminal No. 1) or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No. 1)
when checking No. 1 cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between right bank injector connector B-05 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (terminal No. 24) or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No. 24)
when checking No. 3 cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between right bank injector connector B-26 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (terminal No. 10) or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No. 10)
when checking No. 5 cylinder.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 13. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Fuel Pressure Test.

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 14. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0134 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.