DTC 53
DTC 53 (P0742): Torque Converter Clutch is Stuck OnDESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
With PCM signal for no lock-up engagement, if vehicle speed equals or exceeds specified value, accelerator is ON, and torque converter slip amount is below specified value, PCM judges that torque converter clutch is stuck ON.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored)
^ DTC 21 (P0335): Crankshaft position sensor malfunction
^ DTC 22 (P0715): Input shaft speed sensor malfunction
^ DTC 23 (P0720): Output shaft speed sensor malfunction
^ DTC 52 (P0741): Torque converter clutch system malfunction (Stuck OFF)
^ DTC 36 (P0743): Torque converter clutch solenoid malfunction
Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
^ Input shaft speed sensor
^ Output shaft speed sensor
^ Crankshaft position sensor
^ Torque converter clutch solenoid
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
DTC SET CONDITIONS (Entry Conditions and Malfunction Thresholds)
Check Conditions
^ Throttle position sensor voltage: 1.5 volts or more.
^ Output speed: 1,000 r/min or more.
^ Solenoid status: OFF.
^ Transmission range switch position: D, 3, 2 or L.
^ Time after lock up clutch release: 5 seconds or more.
Judgement Criteria
^ Calculated slip (engine speed - input speed): 5 r/min or less. (10 seconds)
^ Calculated slip (engine speed - input speed): -5 r/min or more. (10 seconds)
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, and drive at 30 km/h (19 mph) for 30 seconds. Then stop the vehicle, and turn "LOCK" (OFF) the ignition switch. After that, restart the engine, and drive again at 30 km/h (19 mph) for 30 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
^ Malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve
^ Malfunction of the valve body
^ Damaged harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: V.C.I.
^ MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
^ MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 36 set?
YES: Refer to DTC 36: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve System.
NO: Go to Step2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 52: Amount of Torque Converter Clutch Slippage.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine and drive the vehicle at a constant speed of 60 km/h (37 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 52: Amount of Torque Converter Clutch Slippage.
^ Driving at a constant speed of 60 km/h (37 mph), the display should be "-10 to 10 r/min."
^ If the accelerator pedal is released, the display on the scan tool changes. (50 km/h (31 mph) and less).
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the torque converter clutch slippage within the specified range?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Replace the PCM.
1) Replace the PCM.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 53 set?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 4. Replace the valve body.
1) Replace the valve body.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 53 set?
YES: Replace the Torque Converter.
NO: The procedure is complete.