DTC 32
DTC 32 (P0758): Underdrive Solenoid Valve SystemPart 1 Of 2:
Part 2 Of 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ The A/T control relay supplies battery positive voltage to the solenoid valve assembly (terminals 9 and 10).
^ The solenoid valve closes when energized (on), and opens when not energized (off). The PCM energizes the solenoid valve based on input data from sensors such as the Throttle Position Sensor, Transmission Range Switch, Stoplight Switch, Input Shaft Speed Sensor, Output Shaft Speed Sensor, and Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor.
^ The PCM provides the ground to energize the solenoid. The amount of time that the circuit is grounded is displayed on the scan tool MB991958 in percent.
^ When the solenoid is energized or de-energized, fluid passes through the valve body and transaxle passages to apply and release components.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
If solenoid terminal voltage is below specified value when shift control is not in progress, PCM judges that underdrive solenoid has a failure.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored)
^ DTC 41 (P0731): 1st gear incorrect ratio
^ DTC 42 (P0732): 2nd gear incorrect ratio
^ DTC 43 (P0733): 3rd gear incorrect ratio
^ DTC 44 (P0734): 4th gear incorrect ratio
^ DTC 46 (P0736): Reverse gear incorrect ratio
^ DTC 36 (P0743): Torque converter clutch solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 31 (P0753): Low-reverse solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 33 (P0763): Second solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 34 (P0768): Overdrive solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 54 (P1751): A/T control relay malfunction
Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
^ Torque converter clutch solenoid
^ Low-reverse solenoid
^ Second solenoid
^ Overdrive solenoid
^ A/T control relay
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
DTC SET CONDITIONS (Entry Conditions and Malfunction Thresholds)
Check Conditions
^ Solenoid status: either solid ON or OFF.
^ Shift status: in-gear.
^ Voltage of battery: 10 volts or more.
Judgement Criteria
^ Solenoid voltage: 3 volts or less. (0.3 second)
^ If DTC 32 (P0758) is set consecutively four times, the transaxle is locked into 3rd gear as a fail-safe measure, and the "N" range light flashes once per second.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, and keep the vehicle stopped in "P" range for 5 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
^ Malfunction of the underdrive solenoid valve
^ Damaged harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: V.C.I.
^ MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
^ MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 02: Underdrive Solenoid Valve.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to actuator test mode for item 02: Underdrive Solenoid Valve.
^ An audible clicking or buzzing should be heard when the underdrive solenoid valve is energized.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 54 set? (DTC 54 may be set along with multiple DTCs).
YES: Refer to DTC 54: A/T Control Relay System.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are DTC 33 and DTC 34 set? (Multiple DTCs may be set).
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Measure the underdrive solenoid valve resistance at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40.
1) Disconnect connector B-40 and measure at the solenoid valve side.
2) Measure the resistance between solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 terminals 3 and 9.
Resistance value: 2.7 - 3.4 Ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance 2.7 - 3.4 Ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Measure the solenoid valve resistance at the underdrive solenoid valve assembly inside the transaxle.
1) Disconnect connector B-40-1 and measure at the solenoid valve side.
2) Measure the resistance between Underdrive solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
Resistance value: 2.7 - 3.4 Ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance 2.7 - 3.4 Ohms [at 20°C (68°F)?
YES: Replace the harness wire between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 and the solenoid valves.
NO: Replace the Underdrive solenoid valve.
STEP 6. Check A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 7. Check the harness for an open or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 120.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the PCM.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 8. Measure the supply voltage at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40.
1) Disconnect solenoid valve assembly harness connector B-40.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between harness connector B-40 terminal 9 and ground.
^ The voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check A/T control relay connector A-17X in the engine component relay box and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 10. Check the harness for an open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector A-17X terminal 4 in the engine component relay box and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 terminal 9.
Q: Is the harness wires in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 11. Check A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 12. Check the harness for an open or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 (terminals 3, 4 and 5) and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> (terminals 106, 120 and 130).
Q: Are the harness wires in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 13. Check the harness for an open or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 (terminals 3, 4, 5, and 9) and solenoid valve connectors B-40-1, B-40-2 and B-40-3.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the PCM.
NO: Replace the harness wire.