FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 42

DTC 42: ABS Solenoid Valve inside Hydraulic Unit (Open Circuit or Short circuit)






CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power is continuously supplied to the ABS-ECU through the relay box fusible link number 3 to operate the solenoid valve and motor.

ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS
These codes are displayed if the power supply circuit of solenoid valve or motor is open or shorted.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for these DTCs are to set are:)
^ Damaged wiring harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991223: Harness Set
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
^ MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
^ MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
^ MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness

STEP 1. Check the solenoid valve or motor power supply circuit at ABS-ECU connector A-02.
1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector A-02 and measure at the harness side.





2. Measure the voltage between terminal 18 and ground, and 17 and ground.
Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)) and then go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the harness wires between the relay box fusible link number 3 and the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminals 17 and 18).





NOTE: After inspecting the intermediate connector C-05, inspect the wires. If the intermediate connector C-05 is damaged, repair or replace it. If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 3.








Q: Is any of the harness wires between the relay box fusible link number 3 and the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminals 17 and 18) damaged?
YES: Repair it and then go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble codes.
Q: Do the diagnostic trouble codes 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 51 or 53 reset?
YES: Go to Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.