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P1603

DTC P1603: Battery Backup Circuit Malfunction

Battery Backup Circuit Part 1:




Battery Backup Circuit Part 2:






TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM or PCM is checks the open circuit of battery backup line.

NOTE: When the system detects an open circuit in the battery backup line, it makes 1 failure judgment of other diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- Starting sequence was completed.
- Battery positive voltage is higher than 10 volts.

Judgement Criteria
- Battery backup line voltage has continued to be 6 volts or lower for 2 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Open or shorted battery backup line, or loose connector.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).






CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Start the engine and run it at idle.
5. Read the DTC.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC P1603 is output?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: The inspection is complete.

STEP 2. Check the backup power supply voltage at ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55
by backprobing.

1. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55
.







2. Measure the voltage between terminal 60 or 66
and ground by backprobing. Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the backup power supply voltage at ECM harness side connector C-58 or PCM harness side connector C-55
.

1. Disconnect the ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55
and measure at the harness side.







2. Measure the voltage between terminal 60 or 66
and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Check connectors C-07 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connector are in good condition, repair harness wire between battery and ECM connector C-58 terminal 60 or PCM connector C-55
terminal 66 because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 6.




STEP 4. Check connector C-58 at ECM or connector C-55 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Check connectors C-07 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connector are in good condition, repair harness wire between battery and ECM connector C-58 terminal 60 or PCM connector C-55
terminal 66 because of harness damage. Then go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 6.




STEP 5. Check connector C-58 at ECM or connector C-55 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).






CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC P1603 is output?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.