Inspection Procedure D-1
Power Window: Power Windows Do Not Work At All.NOTE: This troubleshooting requires use of scan tool MB991502 and SWS monitor kit MB991862. For details of how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor."
Power Window Relay Circuit Part 1:
Power Window Relay Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU turns on the power window relay (installed on the junction block) to activate the power windows when the ignition switch (IG1) is turned to the "ON" position.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of power window relay
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991862: SWS Monitor Kit
STEP 1. Use scan tool to select "ECU COMM CHECK" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502. Also connect SWS monitor kit MB991862 after turning on scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Connect SWS monitor kit MB991862 to the column switch connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Operate the MUT-II according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM CHECK."
1. Select "SYSTEM SELECT."
2. Select "SWS."
3. Select "SWS MONITOR."
4. Select "ECU COMM CHECK."
5. Scan tool MB991502 should show "OK" on the "ETACS ECU" menu.
Q: Is "OK" displayed on the "ETACS ECU" menu?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with ETACS-ECU is impossible."
STEP 2. Check the input signal by using "DATA LIST" of the SWS monitor.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position before checking input signals from the ignition switch (IG1).
2. Operate the MUT-II according to the procedure below to display "ETACS ECU."
1. Select "SYSTEM SELECT."
2. Select "SWS."
3. Select "SWS MONITOR."
4. Select "DATA LIST."
5. Select "ETACS ECU."
3. Check that normal conditions are displayed on the items described in the table.
Q: Is the scan tool display "IG SW (IG1)" as normal condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-2 "ETACS-ECU does not receive a signal from the ignition switch (IG1)."
STEP 3. Check the power window relay.
Q: Is the power window relay in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the power window relay. Check that the power windows work normally.
STEP 4. Measure at power window relay connector C-116 in order to check the fusible link (5) line of power supply system to power window relay.
1. Disconnect power window relay connector C-116, and measure at the junction block side.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check power window relay connector C-116 for damage.
Q: Is power window relay connector C-116 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the power windows work normally.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-116 (terminal 5) and fusible link (5).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-110 and intermediate connector C-89. If junction block connector C-110 and intermediate connectors C-89 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-116 (terminal 5) and fusible link (5) in good condition?
YES: No action to be taken.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. Check that the power windows work normally.
STEP 7. Measure at power window relay connector C-116 in order to check the ground system to the power window relay.
1. Disconnect power window relay connector C-116, and measure at the junction block side.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 3 and ground.
- The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check power window relay connector C-116 for damage.
Q: Is power window relay connector C-116 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the power windows work normally.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-116 (terminal 3) and ground.
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-108. If junction block connector C-108 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-116 (terminal 3) and ground in good condition?
YES: No action to be taken.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. Check that the power windows work normally.
STEP 10. Check at power window main switch connector E-12 in order to check the power window main switch ground circuit.
1. Disconnect power window main switch connector E-12, and measure at the harness side.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 9 and ground.
- The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check power window main switch connector E-12 for damage.
Q: Is power window main switch connector E-12 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the power windows work normally.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch E-12 (terminal 9) and ground.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-91. If intermediate connectors C-91 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 9) and ground in good condition?
YES: No action to be taken.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. Check that the power windows work normally.
STEP 13. Check at power window main switch connector E-12 in order to check the power window relay circuit of the power supply to the power window main switch.
1. Disconnect power window main switch connector E-12, and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?
YES: Replace the power window main switch. Check that the power windows work normally.
NO: Go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Check power window relay connector C-116 and ETACS-ECU connector C-119 for damage.
Q: Are power window relay connector C-116 and ETACS-ECU connector C-119 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the power windows work normally.
STEP 15. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-116 (terminal 4) and power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 6).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-111 and intermediate connector C-91. If junction block connector C-111 or intermediate connectors C-91 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-116 (terminal 4) and power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 6) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the power windows work normally.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. Check that the power windows work normally.