Inspection Procedure 28
Fans (Radiator Fan, A/C Condenser Fan) Are InoperativeRadiator Fan, A/C Condenser Fan Circuit:
Connector: A-13:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ECM
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the fan motor relay.
- Malfunction of the fan motor.
- Malfunction of the fan controller.
- Improper connector contact, open or short- circuited harness wire.
- ECM
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check connector C-121 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 2. Check the output voltage at ECM harness side connector C-121
1. Disconnect the connector C-121
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 21
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts. (Fan rotates at high speed.)
4. Connect a jumper cable between 21
- The fan should stop.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage and fan condition normal?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between fan controller A-17 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-121 terminal 21
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-09. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Refer to - Engine Cooling Diagnosis - Symptom Chart.
NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.