Inspection Procedure 26
Generator Output Voltage Is Low (Approximately 12.3 Volts)Generator Circuit:
Connector: B-14:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The EMC
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this charging system:)
- Malfunction of the charging system.
- Short circuit in the harness between generator G terminal and ECM
- ECM
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the voltage at generator intermediate connector B-14 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the connector B-14.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground by backprobing.
a. Engine: warming up
b. Radiator fan: stopped
c. Headlight switch: OFF to ON
d. Rear defogger switch: OFF to ON
e. Stoplight switch: OFF to ON
- Voltage rises by 0.2 - 3.5 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Replace the generator. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-14 at generator intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 3. Check connector B-25 at generator connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES:Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4. Check connector C-119 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between generator connector B-25 terminal 1 and ECM connector C-119 terminal 33
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.