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Inspection Procedure M-6

The ETACS-ECU does not Receive Any Signal from the Driver's Door Lock Actuator Switch

Door Lock Actuator Input Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the following functions or systems according to signal from the driver's or front passenger's, rear or back door lock actuator switch:
- Central door locking system
- Keyless entry system
- Dome light dimming function

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the functions or systems, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", do not work normally.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the driver's door latch assembly
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)







STEP 1. Check the driver's door lock actuator switch.

Disconnect driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04.
Then check continuity between the switch terminals.

Q: Is the driver's door lock actuator switch in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Replace the driver' door lock actuator switch. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.




STEP 2. Measure at driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 in order to check the ground circuit to the driver's door lock actuator switch.

1. Disconnect driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04, and measure at the harness side.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground.
- The measured value should be 2 Ohm or less.

Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Go to Step 3.




STEP 3. Check driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 for damage.

Q: Is driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.







STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 and ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-17. If intermediate connectors C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 and ground in good condition?

YES: No action to be taken.

NO: Repair the wiring harness. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.







STEP 5. Check driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 and ETACS-ECU connector C-227 for damage.

Q: Are driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 and ETACS-ECU connector C-227 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.










STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 and ETACS-ECU connector C-227.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-17. If intermediate connectors C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 and ETACS-ECU connector C-227 in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.

NO: Repair the wiring harness. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.