Inspection Procedure M-10
ETACS-ECU does not Receive a Interior Light Loaded SignalInterior Light Automatic Shut-down Function Circuit:
Connectors:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the following equipment or functions by the interior light loaded signal:
- Interior light automatic shutoff function
- Front dome light, rear dome light and luggage compartment light
- Door-ajar indicator light
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the equipment or functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", do not work normally.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Measure at ETACS-ECU connector C-226 in order to check the fusible link 1. line of power supply system to ETACS-ECU.
1. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-226, and measure at the junction block side.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 19 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-226 for damage.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-226 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-226 and the battery.
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-210, joint connector C-05 and intermediate connector C-129. If junction block connector C-210, joint connector C-05 or intermediate C-129 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-226 and the battery in good condition?
YES: No action to be taken.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the multi-purpose fuse number 17 loaded signal should be normal.
STEP 4. Measure at ETACS-ECU connector C-226 in order to check the ignition switch (IG1) line of the power supply to the ETACS-ECU.
1. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-226, and measure at the junction block side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?
YES: Go to Step 7. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-226 for damage.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-226 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-226 and the ignition switch (IG1).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-211. If junction block connector C-211 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-226 and the ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?
YES: No action to be taken.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the multi-purpose fuse number 17 loaded signal should be normal.
STEP 7. Measure at ETACS-ECU connector C-226 in order to check the ignition switch (ACC) line of the power supply to the ETACS-ECU.
1. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-226, and measure at the junction block side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ACC" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the multi-purpose fuse number 17 loaded signal should be normal.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-226 for damage.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-226 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the interior light loaded signal should be normal.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-226 and the ignition switch (ACC).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-210, joint connector C-101 and intermediate connector C-129. If junction block connector C-210, joint connector C-101 or intermediate C-129 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-226 and ignition switch (ACC) in good condition?
YES: No action to be taken.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. If the functions or equipment, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the multi-purpose fuse number 17 loaded signal should be normal.