FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure A-1

Communication with the SWS Monitor Kit is Impossible

Scan Tool Communication And ETACS-ECU Ground Circuit:






TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The SWS monitor kit may be connected improperly.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the SWS monitor body (I/F cartridge)
- Malfunction of the SWS monitor harness
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991862: SWS monitor kit

STEP 1. Check SWS monitor kit MB991862 for proper connection.

Q: Is SWS monitor kit MB991862 connected with the column switch properly?

YES: Go to STEP 2.

NO: Connect SWS monitor kit MB991862 to the column switch securely.

STEP 2. Check the power supply circuit to the ETACS-ECU.

Q: Does the system communicate with scan tool MB991502 when the ignition switch is turned to the "ON" position?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with the ETACS-ECU is impossible."




STEP 3. Measure at ETACS-ECU connector C-226 in order to check the ground circuit to the ETACS-ECU.

1. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-226, and measure at the junction block side.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 3 and ground.
- The measured value should be 2 Ohm or less.

Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?

YES: Go to STEP 6.

NO: Go to STEP 4.




STEP 4. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-226 for damage.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-226 in good condition?

YES: Go to STEP 5.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The system should communicate with the SWS monitor normally.










STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-226 and the ground.

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-214 and joint connector C-06. If junction block connector C-214 or joint connectors C-06 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-226 and the ground in good condition?

YES: No action to be taken.

NO: Repair the wiring harness. The system should communicate with the SWS monitor kit normally.







STEP 6. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-228 and data link connector C-14 for damage.

Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector C-228 and data link connector C-14 in good condition?

YES: Go to STEP 7.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.The system should communicate with the SWS monitor kit normally.










STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-228 and data link connector C-14.

NOTE: Also check joint connector C-101. If joint connector C-101 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-228 and data link connector C-14 in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. The system should communicate with the SWS monitor kit normally.

NO: Repair the wiring harness. The system should communicate with the SWS monitor kit normally.